How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I own a leasehold property purchased over 5 years ago. There

Resolved Question:

I own a leasehold property purchased over 5 years ago. There is a satellite dish attached to the outside wall which, the landlord says, breaks the terms of the lease and must be removed.The satellite dish was installed by the previous owner i.e. more than 5 years ago. Given the length of time it has been there can the landlord ask now for it to be removed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I am afraid that unless the breach (ie the satellite dish) has been there for 20 years or more, the Landlord can ask that it be removed, if there is a covenant in your Lease prohibiting such a dish.
Sorry I can't give you better news, but hope I have assisted you.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you