How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My father died leaving a will. Not included in the will was

Resolved Question:

My father died leaving a will. Not included in the will was a request from him that his partner could stay in the property for 3 years which was agreed. The 2 executors (my brothers) have decided and discussed with her that she can stay indefinitely which I don't agree with as this goes against what my father had provided for and requested. As a beneficiary what rights do I have? Can they go ahead without my consent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. Can you better explain the situation. Who is entitled to the house under the terms of the will? Do you benefit under the will.

Customer:

Dad left everything to be split 4 ways to his 4 children, this also included the spanish property. Dad's partner of 7 years lived in the property with him but dad bought it outright after his second marriage. Dad was clear his partner could stay for up to 3 years and he left her 10K in the will to cover the household bills. Dad spoke to all of us independantly about this arrangement and we all agreed to it even though it was never put in his will. I would like to adhere to dads wishes but my brothers (executors) have already told her without consulting with me that she can stay for as long as she likes! This goes against what dad wanted and want to uphold this. My brothers are drafting something with solicitors to allow her to stay.

Buachaill :

2. Well you would have to sign this agreement which the solicitors are drafting for her to be able to stay. Otherwise you would be due rent in respect of your one quarter share in the property, should she stay.

Buachaill :

3. That is stay beyond the three year period.

Customer:

If I don't sign the agreement at all what happens next? Can I ask that I be bought out of that property entirely after 3 years? If

Buachaill :

4. Yes, you can ask that you be bought out of the property after three years, in default of which you can sell your interest on the open market.

Customer:

can i be legally forced to sign the agreement?

Buachaill :

5. No, you cannot be legally forced to sign the agreement.

Customer:

If i sold my share in 3 years time what it be at the value it is now or what it would be in 3 years?

Customer:

sorry should say would it be

Buachaill :

6. The value in three years time. Not today's valuation.

Customer:

So if I don't sign the agreement when it comes what happens next? do we just all carry out Dad's wishes until the 3 years is up?

Buachaill :

7. Yes, absent agreement, this lady only stays in the house for three years.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions