How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70702
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has been arrested, the police won't tell me anything.

Resolved Question:

My son has been arrested, the police won't tell me anything. Am beside myself with worry.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would like to know the situation. The police were not at all help full wouldn't even acknowledge that they were holding him. Am distraught with worry and have never been in this situation before.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, they won't tell you anything if he is an adult. There are lots of reasons for it. One is a duty to respect his confidentiality. Another is to avoid reprisals. Not all victims are innocent little flowers. Some have a very long standing amount of experience of the police and criminal courts and will phone custody suites to gather information like that in order to go and take revenge upon people.
He does have a right to have somebody informed of his arrest but that is his choice not that of the police. There are some exceptions to that right that allow for a person to be held in communicado for a period of time but that is only for the most serious situations. A stay in intimation is not agreed often.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you