How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Can your Solicitor ask to come off record on your case if he

Resolved Question:

Can your Solicitor ask to come off record on your case if he knows that he has been negligent BUT is trying to use the excuse you did not pay his bill?
You have paid £5,000 off his bill and he is asking for £6,000 MORE
but has really made a mess!!!
He says he wants you to pay him just £1,500 and sign a form saying you will not sue him for negligence or sue the barrister he instructed, who has also reduced his bill and wants you to sign the same form saying you will not sue him for professional negligence either?
HELP !!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. In these circumstances, I would advise you to immediately go to a new solicitor and get the new solicitor to take over the case. There is no point in paying out more money to this solicitor if he has been negligent. The new solicitor can give the original solicitor an undertaking that his fees will be discharged upon the completion of the case. In the meantime, you can sue the original solicitor and barrister for negligence and to get your fees paid back. The solicitor will not pursue for any further fees once you sue him. Additionally, you should not sign a form which removes liability for negligence for the solicitor or the barrister he employed. Be aware that neither you nor the solicitor are chained to one another. The law will allow each of you to leave the relationship. So don't fee imprisoned by the behaviour of this solicitor's behaviour. Effectively the solicitor wants to get rid of you as a client by immediately seeking more fees than you can pay. Additionally, he wants you to not sue him for negligence. So don't stay with the solicitor.

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

I wouldn't pay a plumber who was negligent why would my new solicitor agree to pay this professional who was negligent anything?

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

If he stays on record can he not sort out his mess with the solicitor's he agreed to pay High Court costs to in a County Court award WITHOUT MY AUTHORITY?

Buachaill :

2. This approach of giving the undertaking to another solicitor is necessary in order to get the solicitor's file of the case. It does not mean that any costs will be paid. So you should not worry. Secondly, this current solicitor will not sort out the mess. YOur current solicitor will only act in her own interest. That is why you should get a new solicitor. Your current solicitor has a clear conflict of interest between her own interest and yours. That is why you get a new solicitor.

Buachaill :

3. Please RATE the Answer. I see you have asked 6 questions and have rated none of the answers to them. The Experts do not get paid their share of the money you have paid the website unless you RATE the Answer. So you might find your questions going unanswered as a result.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice