How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a litigant in person before the Taxing office on Monday

Resolved Question:

I am a litigant in person before the Taxing office on Monday in relation to an application from my solicitor to come off record as she says i have NOT paid her bill BUT sHE MADE A MESS OF MY CASE !!! If a plumber makes a mess you don't pay him, and you make him sort out the mess !!!
why is this woman asking to come off record when she should be representing me against the other side who she told she would pay High Court costs to WITHOUT MY AUTHORITY WHEN I WAS ON HOLIDAY !!!
When the award was County Court and in Northern Ireland case law says Count yCourt award means county court costs !!! HELP !!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you not paid the Solicitor fees please?

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

They are not paid in full, £5 k has been paid but they settled my case for £15 k county court with my permission then a Tomlin Order stating reasonable costs BUT in a letter disclosed yeasterday after 4 years for the first time !!! it appears WITHOUT MY AUTHORITY agrered to pay high court costs to the other side. Here in NI CASE LAW SAYS COUNTY cOURT AWARD MEANS COUNTY COURT COSTS, despite being initiated in the high court and i asked this woman to make a remittal application and she said the judges!!! did n't allow it!!!

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

Now my solicitor after I complained, passed this to another partner in the same firm and all their letters to me are headed WITHOUT PREJUDICE

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

AND

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

MY SOLICITOR'S FIRM NOW HEAD ALL COMMUNICATION TO ME

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

WITHOUT PREJUDICE

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Regulator please?

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

I COMPLAINED TO HER!!!

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

After I did this she passed the matter to another partner in the firm who knows nothing about the case (except what she tells him?) she needs to answer

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

I complained to her

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

now all communications are headed WITHOUT PREJUDICE

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

Now I am being gagged they say

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

I am being gagged

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

Not allowed to tell anyone without their express consent

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

Not allowed to show their letters without their express consent

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

Not allowed to tell the Taxing Master at the Hearing anything

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

Not allowed to show communications to a new solicitor

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

This correspondence is NOT to be disclosed to any other party without our express written authority

JACUSTOMER-fpvxqyr3- :

She refused to swear the affidavit for the Summons to come off record

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Regulator though? They regulate lawyers etc

Customer:

I cannnot find your answer!!!

HELP!!!

Customer:

NO ANSWER!!

Customer:

HELP!!

Customer:

NO ANSWER

Customer:

HELP!!!

Alex Watts :

I asked, have you complained to the Solicitors Regulator?

Customer: No
Alex Watts :

You need to do that.

Alex Watts :

The offer a free and independent service

Alex Watts :

http://www.lawsoc-ni.org/

Alex Watts :

If there has been a breach of the rules then they can prosecute the lawyers involved.

Customer: i complained to ger hoping she would clean up her mess so that I will not be distressed further !!!
Alex Watts :

That is what you need to do and they will intervene if necessary.

Alex Watts :

Well you need to complain to the Regulator as the internal complaint has not resolved itself.

Alex Watts :

The procedure is set out here:

Alex Watts :

http://www.lawsoc-ni.org/making-a-complaint/complaints-procedure/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Their details are:

Alex Watts :

The Law Society of Northern Ireland
96 Victoria Street
Belfast
BT 1 3GN

Or telephoning - 028 9023 1614

Customer:

SHE HAS NOT COME BACK TO SAY SHE WON'T CLEAN UP THE MESS SHE CAUSED

Customer:

HOW LONG HAS SHE GOT TO COME BACK TO ME WITH AN ANSWER TO MY COMPLAINT

Alex Watts :

Yes. Which is why you need to complain to the Law Society.

Customer:

THIS IS A DISGRACE

Alex Watts :

I agree, it is.

Alex Watts :

But if they have behaved badly the Regulator can take action for you

Customer:

Can they gag me?

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

As long as what you are saying is true, then you are ok

Customer:

can they sue me for slander if i show their without prejudice letters?

Alex Watts :

No, not at all

Customer:

Can they sue me for libel if i show their Without prejudice letters to the Judge?

Alex Watts :

But dont go round calling them thieves etc, then you can be sued.

Alex Watts :

You can show letters to the Judge

Customer:

Can they sue me for slander if at the hearing I tell the judge what they did?

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :

But please read - http://www.lawsoc-ni.org/making-a-complaint/complaints-procedure/

Alex Watts :

No - they can't sue for slander if you told the Judge what they did

Customer:

They said

Alex Watts :

Yes?

Customer:

this correspondence is NOT to be disclosed to any other party without our express written consent

Customer:

All thier communications since the Taxing master informed me what they did has been WITHOUT PREJUDICE

Customer:

THEY SAY

Customer:

they say i cannot show the WITHOUT PREJUDICE COMMUNICATIONS TO anyone

Alex Watts :

Yes but you can disclose it. Their consent is not needed.

Customer:

I am very frightened

Customer:

They said

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand

Customer:

they said

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

Please answer my questions about me being gagged by them in my opinion

Customer:

They don't allow mw to tell the judge or anyone else

Customer:

Are you getting the information I sent to you on this?

Customer:

I am being bullied in my opinion into not being allowed by them to show their communications

Customer:

is this legal?

Alex Watts :

They can not gag you.

Customer:

are my human rights not being violated?

Alex Watts :

They can not stop you speaking to the Judge

Customer:

Article 6 right to a fiar hearing

Alex Watts :

They can not stop you showing communications

Customer:

Am I not being severely prejudiced?

Customer:

Can i tell the show and show him their letters?

Alex Watts :

Yes you are. This is why you need to complain to the Law Society.

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

What about the Tomlin Order?

Customer:

Please help

Customer:

Can they sue me for libel or for slander

Alex Watts :

No, they can't sue you for Slander or libel

Customer:

Can i proceed to show their letters and mine to the judge

Customer:

I want to send their letters vin the post today

Customer:

their letters are marked WITHOUT PREJUDICE

Customer:

EVER SINCE i COMPLAINED THEY SEND LETTERS MARKED without prejudice

Alex Watts :

Yes you can do that. Even the letters with are without prejudice

Customer:

Can she refuse to swear the affidavit and not appear on Monday to be cross-examined?

Customer:

They have left me as a litigant-in-person now

Customer:

The law society cannot help me in time before Monday next

Alex Watts :

Yes they can refuse to attend. You would need a summons for that.

Alex Watts :

But sadly all I can suggest is go to the Law Society

Alex Watts :

You can ask the Judge for an adjournment BUT you need to show the Law Society complaint has been LODGED

Customer:

The law society will not help in time - monday next !!!

Customer:

HELP !!! I AM BEING BULLIED

Alex Watts :

Yes but did you see what I wrote above?

Customer:

ITS VERY FRIGHTENING

Alex Watts :

I can not do the work for you. I can not represent you - this is a question and answer site.

Alex Watts :

I can only tell you what to do

Customer:

I AM VERY AFRAID

Alex Watts :

You need to;

Alex Watts :

1) Lodge a formal complaint with the law society

Alex Watts :

2) Ask the court for an adjourment and show them the law society complained has been lodged

Customer:

Can they be made to stay on record until the internal complaint is sorted out?

Alex Watts :

No. The Solicitors can apply to come off. You can oppose it, but the court can't make them act

Customer:

Can i send their letters to the Judge today in the post?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can. But you MUST MUST MUST complain to the Law Society today

Customer:

How can i instruct a new solicitor if i am not allowed to show their letters or tell what went on? This is farsical

Alex Watts :

You can show your OWN new Solicitor the letters

Customer:

Please answer my questions, if you cannot pasmeone else who can? Help!!!

Customer:

What about the Judge for the HEARING ON MONDAY!!!

Customer:

CAN I SHOW THE jUDGE?

Alex Watts :

I can not see additional questions. Perhaps you can number them and I can answer each one

Alex Watts :

Yes you can show the Jiudge

Customer:

can i show the judge?

Alex Watts :

The Judge can adjourn the hearing Monday

Customer:

can i send them in the post to the judge?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can show the Judge

Customer:

can I send them to the law society/regulator when complaining?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can

Customer:

can i show them to the judge, if you don't know, does someone else know the answer please?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can show them to the Judge

Customer:

so i will send their WITHOUT PREJUDICE LETTERS IN POST TO THE JUDGE TODAY

Alex Watts :

1) You can show them to the Judge

Alex Watts :

2) You can show them to the Regulator.

Customer:

THANK YOU WILL SEND JUDGE WITHOUT PREJUDICE LETTERS TODAY

Alex Watts :

OK - Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

So they cannot gag me !!! i can show their without prejudice letters and tell the judge what they did

Customer:

I am left as a litigant-in-person

Customer:

Its very scary what they have doen on me

Customer:

I'm very frightened

Customer:

Yes.

Customer:

Can i refuse to accept his sworn affidavit on Monday and make her swear her's and attend the hearing then to answer questions by the judge

Customer:

She doesn't want to come on Monday 'cos the judge will ask her if she had my authority to agree to pay high court costs

Customer:

when

Customer:

tomlin order says reasonable costs

Customer:

How can tomlin order say reasonable costs and she settle for high court costs without my authority

Customer:

How can she settle my case without authority

Customer:

He says if I sign a form agreeing they were not professionally negligent they will continue to act for me?

Customer:

He wants me to sign he and barrister were not professionally negligent?

Customer:

I have been bombarded with

Customer:

without prejudice letters

Customer:

asking me to agree to sign?

Customer:

Been bombarded with letters asking me to sign from him for her

Customer:

Being put under tremendous pressure to sign away m

Customer:

they want me to sign away my rights

Alex Watts :

You dont need to sign anyway anything

Alex Watts :

Dont sign anything

Customer:

He is being REALLY NASTY !!

Customer:

She is being REALLY NASTY

Customer:

HE IS BEING REALLY NASTY

Customer:

They said they are the biggest firm

Customer:

I feel very intimidated

Customer:

they say they are the biggest firm

Customer:

they say they will drag this on for years

Customer:

they say i will NOT have the money to fight them

Customer:

this is all very scary to me

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand. Complain to the Law Society

Customer: They have sent me another VERY THREATENING letter a few hours ago saying if their reputation is damaged they will sue me and I am NOT to discuss anything with anyone OR show their WITHOUT PREJUDICE letters without their express consent AND they do NOT permit us to tell the judge on Monday anything !!!
Customer: what do we do
Alex Watts :

You send it all to the Judge and the Law Society

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you