How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

Hi, I am trying to buy a house in Potter Bar, EN6. Valuation

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am trying to buy a house in Potter Bar, EN6. Valuation was done based on which Woolwich issued mortgage offer - no problem whatsoever!
Then solicitor did searches were done and environmental search showed " moderate ground instability" which was sent to Woolwich and their surveyors.
We are now in a situation that Woolwich wants solicitor to take a decision on this, solicitor is saying that they can't as they are not experts on ground stability and the original surveyers who done valuation don't want to get involved!
I don't know what to think and do... If we need an additional expert at additional cost, how do I know that this will be ok by Woolwich ...they are not confirming anything... Who can help in this situation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

hi i will try and help

Matt Jones :

i have been in this position unfortunately as a legal advise and it isn't the easiest situation unfortunately as no one wants to take the the blame/responsibility.

Matt Jones :

have you had the costs of a further survey advised to you ?

Customer: Hi Matt,
Customer: Hi Matt...no not yet...I have asked so
Customer: I have asked my solicitor to check with Woolich if the external person needs to be on their panel...no idea how to go about finding such person!
Matt Jones :

just to clarify, what are your solicitors saying. Are they saying they wont proceed at all?

Customer: Correct...they won't because they are saying that they won't take that risk ...they don't want to go to exchange and for me to put deposit and then lose it in case Woolwich changes their position and won't pay...
Matt Jones :

Ok. very difficult when you have that situation. i will tell you a similar time i had with a client and see if this helps.

Matt Jones :

I did an environmental search that revealed a moderate ground stability. it was somewhere near the south east of England, near the coast. I faxed the mortgage company (they happened to be the Woolwich i remember !). They basically replied it is up to you, if you can certify that the property is OK they they would release the money, leaving the decision up to me (typical lenders!!). I said to clients we would need a further survey, which I think cost £35-40. The further survey revealed nothing. The client wished to proceed and so I asked them to sign a disclaimer waiting any right oo sue me if anythign wet wrong, I certified to the lender and we progressed to completion

Matt Jones :

i cannot of course comment on whether this would be your solicitors decision (that is up to them) but that is one way to get around the issue

Customer: I see, that is interesting....I think I will look into the additional physical survey and ask them to confirm the cost. I have already done 2 extra ones online today, which cost £40.... But I think in this situation it is worth to have extra expert survey... That is even for a future if I need tin
Customer: to sell the property
Customer: then I will ask my solicitor about the disclaimer
Customer: do you think I am taking too much risk?
Matt Jones :

risk is subjective...yes, i mean it it is always worth getting the best survey possible. But (whisper it..

Customer: The house is nice and it is 1950 solid ex council ... It has been there for a while and unlikely to collapse!
Matt Jones :

surveyors are fallible, as we all are) at the end of the day there is risk in everything (think sinkholes etc) but as you say (before I hit return too early!) the house has been there a good long while. Everything is a risk but I have the say that I have been in the game long enough to know that risk it like a hot potato. You just have to make sure it doesnt land in the solicitor hands

Matt Jones :

get the next survey and if you are still comfortable then see if the solicitor will proceed with the disclaimer

Customer: Hehehe... Brilliant!... Love that comment about hot potatoe!,,Listen thank you very much... You have given me a new approach for tomorrow...about the disclaimer. I am going to insist that that search is done and possibly paid by deducting from purchase price. I am paying for this property £5k above asking price... So I think it is only fair .... Also I will ask for more time from the vendor.
Customer: i will update you tomorrow if that is ok... Goodnight
Matt Jones :

yes no problem. Be grateful if you click to leave me positive feedback that way I get paid for my time. The question wont close and you can come back and ask further questions later on. Would be interested how this one turns out for you !

Customer: Ok thank you
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice