How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to understand how I can proceed with a car related

Resolved Question:

I would like to understand how I can proceed with a car related situation. 2 years ago I had someone take my car to do some insurance work on it and also some extra work to bring the car, which is a Classic Sunbeam Alpine to a good standard. He took the car from Blackpool to Yorkshire and has done some but not very much work on it. I try to contact him to get updates and have very little success. I would like to know what I'm entitled to do to get my car back, please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you asked for the vehicle back please?

Customer:

Not as yet as I was not sure how to proceed and I have fond it difficult to contact him

Customer:

As I mentioned the only person I have been able to contact is his colleague Alec Hastie

Customer:

Alec has said to me that he is very disappointed for me and says that I should have taken it back a while ago, but the vehicle is not taxed or mot'd and is undriveable

Alex Watts :

Have you spoken to the insurance company if they were paying for it?

Customer:

The insurance company have said that it is a problem I must resolve as it was my decision to take the vehicle to him.

Alex Watts :

Oh, you picked the garage?

Customer:

It is a classic car and having other classic cars I have found to my expense that you have to go to people who have expertise in classics to get a good standard of work done

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

You want the work done but quickly though, right?

Customer:

I had spoken to ***** ***** on many occasions re the car and he gave me the impression that he was very clued up on classics as he had a couple of his own and when I went to his workshop I saw several others that he was working on

Customer:

I wanted the work done but I was not expecting to wait 2 years to get very little done and then stone walled when trying to contact him

Alex Watts :

Ok - what you need to do is write and ask the work to be completed within 14 days or you will seek a Court order.

Alex Watts :

Send it recorded delivery and make sure you keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If he then refuses to deliver it up then you need to issue proceedings for 'Delivery up' of the vehicl.e

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will issue a claim and the claim form will be sent to the Defendant.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order to deliver up the car.

Alex Watts :

If the garage does not then they will be in contempt of Court and could be warned, fined, or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What will I need as proof of ownership of the car and any other documents? Also if the work is not completed can he charge me for any works done? Also is this a guarantee that I will get my car back?

Alex Watts :

No, because I assume that is not in dispute

Customer:

Sorry, but no to which part or parts of my question?

Alex Watts :

Proof of ownership etc

Customer:

Can he charge me for part works done if not completed?

Alex Watts :

If not complete then no

Customer:

Thankyou for all your help. If I need to contact you for further advice with this matter, is there some pin number or other means of being directed to you?

Alex Watts :

You can post any new question and start: For Alex W

Alex Watts :

Then it gets to me

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer:

Thankyou again. No there is nothing else just at the moment.

Alex Watts :

Great, if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions