How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hello My mother passed away three weeks ago. I am the executor

Resolved Question:

Hello
My mother passed away three weeks ago. I am the executor of her will which I have a copy and the original is at her solicitors office. I am also the only beneficiary mentioned as we have no other close family apart from my daughter and her children. She lived in a council flat and had savings of £12,000 and £2,000 in a current account. There are no outstanding debts or claims on her estate.
What do I need to do to execute her Will, do I need to register it or tell any government body that I am the executor or can I just deal with her affairs?
Her death is registered and the details have been given to the pensions and benefits agencies and all other departments that would need to know.
Thanks
Kev
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am sorry to hear of your loss.

Banks/Building Societies can insist on seeing the Grant of Probate before closing any account if the deceased's Estate is worth more than £5,000. Nowadays, some Banks will close an Account without sight of Probate and instead ask for the Executor to sign a Statutory Declaration before the account is then closed.

You therefore need to contact the Bank(s) to find out their requirements.

If the Bank insists on seeing Probate, then you will need to apply for this, as Executor, at your local Probate Registry. You can either do this yourself (it will entail completing a Form detailing the Assets and then attending a short interview) or you can instruct the Solicitors to do it on your behalf, and which they are likely to charge you approximately £300 plus VAT and which will entail you swearing an Oath to confirm you are the Executor.

I hope this assists you and answers your question.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Al

Thanks for the reply so unless Im asked to prove Probate by anyone there is no need for me to 'register' the Will or myself with anyone else? I have a business aside from my paid work so I will inform my accountant of any monies left I inherit for Tax purposes and that should be the end of my duties?

Thanks

Kev

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Kev,

Thanks for your reply.

You are correct- unless you need to obtain Probate to satisfy the Bank(s) there is nothing you need to do with the Will and there is no requirement for you to register the Will with any official body.

Yes- just let your Accountant know and that's all that needs to be done.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice