How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

A company called xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx claims to do pension

Resolved Question:

A company called xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx claims to do pension administration. I have names, telephone numbers, email addresses and names. This company is not registered at the Companies House. They are dealing with my pension funds. The are working with a marketing company called xxxxxxxx. What am I going to do to get my funds back and them out of the picture. They do have a website but but nobody is ever answering the phone or replies to emails.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Who transferred the funds to them? Was it an old pension admin or did you have personal control of it?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I authorised them and the communication was Ok in the beginning. They are still my funds, as they are an administration compony, so they say.
I aim is to consolidate my funds and release 10.000 £ to me for roof repair.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Are the funds still in a bank account belonging to you? Or were the funds transferred to a new account?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they are hold on my behalf by the companies I have worked for, e.g. xxxxxxxx , xxxxxxxx , xxxxxxxx ,

My investment should be consolidated to my Accenture funds which are invested in xxxxxxxx funds.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
DO you have any terms and conditions you signed with them? For example there must be a right of termination or assignment of administrator?
What have you actually signed with them?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They required proof of identity, and residential address, A Client Financial Information Form - Pension Switch Review, a Letter of Authorisation of Information Only (xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx ), a Client Agreement for our Self Invested Personal Pension (SIPP) Service with a paragraph of Termination at any time, and an Attitude to Risk Questionnaire. Send via registered letter

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
They dont actually have physical control of the funds - the money is not in their bank account.
As a starting point have you served them with a termination notice? Have you found a new admin?
On the client agreement what is the name of the party that you are entering into the agreement with?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The name on the client agreement form is

xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Have looked into this further, I do not think this is such an issue.
The Companies House registration is not a problem, the agreement you have signed is with a LLP regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. They appear to have no history of complaints or wrong doing. http://www.fca.org.uk/register/ - you can check their registration here - No 531998
What I suggest you do is firstly find a new administrator. Then write to this LLP and demand they terminate your arrangement. If they do not you can then go and make a complaint to the Financial Conduct Authority. As the regulator they will be able to force this regulated body to take action - this will be far more cost effective than court action.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions