How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a private Landlord and have been renting to the same tennant

Resolved Question:

I am a private Landlord and have been renting to the same tennant for 18 months. The rent payments have been at least 6 days late for the 12 months out of the 18 months that she's been living in the property with her 2 year old daughter. Now she is asking me if I can evict her after 2 years have completed so she can apply for a council house. She has even asked me for a rent free month where should would go to afrika for a month!!
Now I'm afraid that I will not get my last few rent payments as she will want to be evicted to apply for a council house when the 2 year is up. which is 6 months away!
HOW CAN I PREVENT THIS?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
The truth is that there isn't any way of preventing her from misbehaving. All you can do is take action if she does.
If this is an AST and it lasts for 18 months then you are locked in for that period of time unless you can show S8 breaches. If she is persistently paying late then you could try to evict on that basis but it would be better to wait until she is 2 months in arrears because then the court must order possession and compensation.
If she is evicted for S8 breaches then she will not get rehoused by the Council so she will pay your arrears fast enough. It is amazing how the 'poor' of the UK can find money when it suits them.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Just need to clarify.

We signed a new 12 MONTH AST in march 2014. So we are 7 months in to our contract. Since then she a had her boyfriend staying in the house too (does this make a difference?)

If I was to use s8 and tenant makes a credible defence, or brings a counter claim against me would I not get into an expensive legal process?

Is there no way of re-posessing the property If the tenant is in arrears for more than 1 month while she's on holiday?

What is best? to wait for something to happen or do something now?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It isn't very expensive to bring a S8 claim. It is just pointless unless you are going to succeed.
There is no way of repossessing without a court order. That is unlawful eviction which is a criminal offence.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thats what I meant.

Can I not get a court order 9 months in to my contract? While she's on holiday?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Only if you can show S8 breaches.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice