How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good afternoon, we have a skip on our property organised by

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon, we have a skip on our property organised by our builder. The skip company will not remove it as the contract is with the builder so will not take our instructions. The builder will not remove it because we are currently in dispute over his work and he has admitted he is trying to use it as leverage. The works are now finished. How can I get the skip company to pick it up? Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

The skip company is right - the contract is with the builder and therefore any dispute should be via the builder.

Alex Watts :

Of course I understand your difficulty.

Alex Watts :

What you can do is write to the skip company and ask them to remove the skip within 7 days or that you will get it removed yourself.

Alex Watts :

You should also send this to the builder and make sure it is sent recorded delivery.

Alex Watts :

Then if they do not remove it you can get that done with another company

Alex Watts :

You will have to pay for this but this can be added to the dispute with the builder.

Alex Watts :

This can be another cost he can reimburse you.

Alex Watts :

But sadly you can not make the skip company do this directly.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Alex

Alex Watts :

Hello?

Customer:

Alex, I know this as that it what they said on the phone. Another skip company will remove another company's skip as I have tried. The skip is on my property against my will and the builder will not help. I ned to send something to the skip company that makes they remove it. When I emailed them previously I offer to pay for the remove so they are not out of pocket. Can I charge them rent for th space on my drive?

Alex Watts :

Sadly you can't charge rent as there is no agreement for that. If it had been that the removal date was say 15th October otherwise there would be a charge - that would be different.

Alex Watts :

But there is no agreement sadly.

Customer:

so no health and safety issues for my children that can be relied on or insurance for the skip being on my property. Also if I get it removed would it be stealing?

Alex Watts :

No because you allowed it in the first place. Theft is depriving it - you are not. They are being given an option. If they ignore it, then it is their own fault.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Sorry been to a meeting. So if I move it I have to give it back to them, I can't just stick somewhere they might not find it?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can do that if you wish. But again you can't charge rent because that wasn't agreed in advance.

Customer:

thanks not many options really but good to confirm. Thanks.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice