How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I ORDERD A PHONE LINE FROM CHESS TELECOM. THEY SAID IT WOULD

Resolved Question:

I ORDERD A PHONE LINE FROM CHESS TELECOM. THEY SAID IT WOULD BE FITTED IN TWO WEEKS.AFTER SEVERAL CALLS TO CHESS ALLS I GOT WAS THAT SOMEONE WOULD RING ME BACK BUT NEVER DID, I WAITED APPROX SIX WEEKS THEN RANG TO CANCELL THE ORDER. THEY NOW WANT OVER £3800.00 FOR CANCELING. IS THIS FAIR
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know if you are a consumer or business?

Customer:

WAS A BUSINESS BUT NOT NOW

Alex Watts :

But when you signed up it was a business?

Customer:

YES

Alex Watts :

Ok - do you have it in writing they said it would take 2 weeks?

Customer:

NO BUT HAVE A RECORDING

Alex Watts :

Ok good. Well you do not need to worry.

Alex Watts :

Yes there is a contract but they are in breach of contract by saying it would be 2 weeks and indeed taking 6 weeks.

Alex Watts :

They are in breach of Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care.

Alex Watts :

Therefore on this basis you do not need to pay them. They can try and take you to Court but it would be the business. This would be a small claim so no need to get lawyers involved.

Alex Watts :

But on the above you do not need to pay

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

THEY HAVE SENT ME A NOTCE OF ENFORCEMENT

Alex Watts :

Yes but they can't enforce without a Court order.

Alex Watts :

They can't send in bailiffs without a Court order

Alex Watts :

And they can only get that once proceedings have been issued and you have ost

Alex Watts :

* lost *

Customer:

BUT THEY HAVE

Alex Watts :

They have issued proceedings?

Alex Watts :

Did you file a defence?

Customer:

YES BUT THEY SAID I DID NOT REPLY

Alex Watts :

Was there Judgment in default?

Customer:

YES BUT GIVE IT TO MY SOLICITOR

Alex Watts :

And what he did do with it? When was this?

Customer:

YES BUT GIVE IT TO MY SOLICITOR

Alex Watts :

OK - what did your Solicitor do with it?

Alex Watts :

When was this?

Customer:

IT WAs the 13/09/2014 she said she would ring chess

Alex Watts :

And what has your Solicitor done 6 weeks later?

Customer:

nothing i rang her on the 27/10/2014. i am still waiting for a call

Alex Watts :

Ok. What you MUST do is apply to set the CCJ aside.

Alex Watts :

You need to do this asap

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

There is also a Court fee of £155 to pay

Alex Watts :

You can then apply to set aside and there will be a Court hearing.

Alex Watts :

You need to say why you have a defence and that you submitted your defence to Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then consider whether to set aside.

Alex Watts :

But do this TODAY

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no thanks i will try to get hold of my solicitor thanks again

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No Cheers

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions