How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My (UK) company is filing a money claim against a German company

Resolved Question:

My (UK) company is filing a money claim against a German company for copyrighted material used without permission. The director was offered the choice to pay for the content used to date, or to use the content legitimately from then on by signing a license agreement. Subject to the fulfilment of the agreement, the debt would be written off. He signed this agreement, however all subsequent attempts to receive payment have failed.
I would like to take this claim to the County Courts and have been told to fill in a 'Service out of the Jurisdiction' form (N510), but I am unsure which box to tick on this form. Can you advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Customer:

Hello Alex, thanks for your help

Alex Watts :

It is page 1 box 1

Alex Watts :

But you only need to do this once you seek to enter Judgment if they fail to file a defence.

Alex Watts :

But they are allowed 21 days for service rather than the regular 14 days.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

What do you mean by 'once you seek to enter Judgment if they fail to file a defence'?

Alex Watts :

Ok - you issue a claim

Alex Watts :

But you can only enter Judgment if they don't file a defence.

Alex Watts :

To get Judgment in default, at that point you generally like the form N510 before Judgment

Customer:

I already tried to issue a claim, but it was sent back saying that I need to include the N510 form

Alex Watts :

Ok - thats the Court staff for you!

Alex Watts :

So file it and complete N510 as well

Alex Watts :

But you need to allow 21 days before you can apply for Judgment in defauly

Alex Watts :

* default *

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

what is Judgement in default?

Alex Watts :

If they don't file a defence.

Alex Watts :

Judgment in default of a defence

Customer:

But if they do file a defence, can we still do it through the UK county court?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can.

Customer:

Will the Court tell me when I can apply for Judgement in default, if the other company don't file a defense?

Alex Watts :

The Court that issues the claim for you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions