How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If you purchase something in a shop and your payment is accepted

Resolved Question:

If you purchase something in a shop and your payment is accepted and you have a receipt for the goods, but 3 days later the shop realise they undercharged you for the goods, and write to you informing you of their error, what is your legal position?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do they have terms saying errors and omissions excepted?

Customer:

They do not have any terms, it was a straight forward purchase of an item.

Alex Watts :

Ok - then in that case its their fault.

Alex Watts :

They need to give you the goods for the price contracted for, ie the lower price.

Alex Watts :

If it is their fault and a mistake then unless it was obvious, ie you brought a new porche for £10, then its their own tough luck

Alex Watts :

You do not have to pay the difference

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Ok, What exactly happened was that I chose a diamond ring for my wife and they sold it to me for the wrong price, because they mistook it for a different ring that I was also looking at, and they charged me for the cheaper ring, even though I clearly chose "and they wrapped it up for me" the more expensive ring. They also gave me the wrong certificate for the diamond ( ie I have the certificate fo the cheaper ring).

Customer:

Sorry, hadn't finished. They have now written to me asking me for the certificate back and for the balance of the money that they have lost from there mistake. Only problem is that I do not have the certificate for the diamond that is in my possession

Alex Watts :

Indeed. But anyway its not your fault.

Alex Watts :

They made a mistake.

Alex Watts :

Its too late!

Alex Watts :

You are not responsible

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

It does, thank you, ***** ***** I have any way of getting the correct certificate from them as tey have made a mistake giving me the wrong one.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and ask them for it or say you will apply to the Court if they refuse.

Alex Watts :

Of course it depends whether you want or need the certificate.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings. You need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And submit it to Court.

Alex Watts :

The Defendant will be sent a copy and the Court will then list the matter for hearing

Alex Watts :

You are asking the court for an order that they 'deliver up' the certificate

Alex Watts :

Does that assist?

Customer:

Yes you have been most helpful, thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions