How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi, I recently had an argument with my spouse of 5 years

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I recently had an argument with my spouse of 5 years and 3 kids and in the process held her by the chin regrettably. She, in anger reported me to the Croydon Police but subsequently went in to withdraw the case in writing.
Just before the withdrawal (yesterday) the Croydon Polic had booked me to come in for questioning and interrogation, threatening that if I didn't come, I will be warranted and arrested. As my wife went in to make a withdrawal, I opted not to honour the police interview.
My wife has just called me from home to say the police have been to our house and have threatened to issue a warrant for my arrest if I don't come to the Police station to honour my appointment by 12 in the afternoon tomorrow.
Should I attend the interview, seeing that my wife has withdrawn the case?
If this advice can be done over the phone, I don't mind paying the charge over the phone by card.
Please advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

thank you

LondonlawyerJ :

Yes you should go in. If you don't you will be arrested. You should make sure you take a solicitor with you.

Customer:

and if I don't have one, will one be provided for me?

LondonlawyerJ :

It is likely that the police will want to interview you even though your wife does not want to proceed. This will be classified as a domestic violence case and they will probably have a policy of interviewing in all circumstances.

Customer:

OK, understood. Thanks

Customer:

Can u just confirm for me please if a lawyer will be provided foir me there?

LondonlawyerJ :

You will have a right to a free solicitor at the interview. If you din't know one then yes you can and should have the duty solicitor. Do you know if they will be arresting you?

LondonlawyerJ :

If you ask for the duty solicitor the police will call the duty solicitor call centre and they will contact the duty solicitor. The duty solicitor will be a local solicitor in private practice.

Customer:

And My last question please> Will I be paying the solicitor or he/she will be taken care of under the state?

LondonlawyerJ :

The advantage of arranging a solicitor in advance is that they can phone the police before hand and make things run more smoothly. You should in no circumstances talk to t he police about the allegation except in the presence and on th advice of a solicitor.

LondonlawyerJ :

The advice in the police will be free, legal aid in the police station is not means tested.

Customer:

Thanks you. I appreciate the support

LondonlawyerJ :

I would be grateful if you would please rate my answers. If you don't I won't get paid for answering your question.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice