How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69356
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter is a student nurse. She has been interviewed about

Resolved Question:

My daughter is a student nurse. She has been interviewed about fraud. When she came out of the interview her legal representative said there was no case to answer. She has now been suspended by the University because she has been told the case has gone to the CPS. She has even be stopped from doing agencies nursing. This all came out of the blue. So now she has no idea how long it will take, she has no mean to earn money. Because she is a student all her student money has stopped. Where does she go to find out these things. What the case is ? Where does she stand about money cause she has none coming in.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean?
Where does she stand in relation to what? Do you mean will CPS charge?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where does she stand with everyting? She hasn't been told whats gone to CPS. She hasn't been told how long it will take. She has no idea where to get money to pay bills, rent, or anything. She is completely in the dark.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, she won't be told anything by CPS. They wouldn't correspond directly with a suspect. She won't be told until the decision is made.
If she attended as a volunteer at the police station then she will not be on a bail back date so the decision could literally be at the leisure of CPS.
Where she gets money is not down to CPS or a consideration for them I'm afraid. There is clear case law that they do not owe a duty of care to a suspect. There has been complaint recently about the damage that long periods of bail can do but there is still not route of legal action.
She may be able to make an application for benefits depending on her circumstances. Or, of course, she can work elsewhere. Nobody can prevent that.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My daughter was interview by a Gent from the N.H.S. No police involved there. She cant work anywhere because she is signed on with an agency for work as a nurse. She has been suspended by them and they have to give permission for her to work. Can her union legal rep contact the CPS. I am asking all these questions as my daughter is in bits.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, that is unhelpful of them. I really hope they don't intend trying to introduce that interview as it does not comply with PACE.
Yes, a union rep could contact CPS. It is quite unlikely that they have considered it.
I would never normally suggest contacting CPS. All it does is remind them of the need to review the case which is generally a bad idea.
It might well all turn into an NMC issue. The RCN will assist with that.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69356
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice