How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

hello need advised for immigration matter .i applied for

Resolved Question:

hello need advised for immigration matter .i applied for the teir 1 entreprenuer route form tier 4 through venture capital and my wife have two business in uk ,has all the wesite and business premises all that and i did apply on the basis for new branch to support my wife business because am tier 4 catagory so i take venture capital they agree for 33 % share for the new business and they agree after my entreprenuer visa issue they will release fund through their accountant and i invite me ask for interview which goes well thet coment on interview is creditable at interview , after this i got suprise result which i got refusal and at that i have still 1 year tier 4 visa left am going college resugalar and attend college with good grade result apart form that they have refuse my tier 1 giving point not creditable and viable for business and not in genuine for run the business and they also destory my BPR and ask to appeal or left the country with in 28 days so i went to immrtation barrister and we went for appeal got the appeal date which is after 6 months form appleal so during that time my barrister ready for bundle to subbmit all that and my barrister ask me to get support letter form the venture company and all veture write the letter to the frist tribunal saying about their fund procress so after that my barrister is not happy form the venture company letter he advise me to to ask venture people to attaned in the court hearing ,which refuse to attend at court form venture comapany then my barrister advise and also find out that we have not right to appeal because we still have vaild leave to remain so we dont need to appeal my barrster explain all the legal point to HO and request for my valid BPR card back and document with remain valid visa so after that HO office agreed and they re issue my BPR FORM july send the BPR BACK but now still they haven't send back my passport and document till today days so my barriser send three letter to HO request for the passport back to my case worker but all they send is certified copy of passport now i have third degree BA honor now i have two months visa left and looking for uni /college master but i need passport for this but HO holding my passport without any reason now i find out form internet that the ventutre company which i use for funding for tier 1 look like that company is doing or issue fraud letter form the company which so many victim people are suffer from this venture company which is victim people are saying they are fraud company so am worried because of this HO office holding my passport and document ,may be investigate about this venture and they are holding my docuement relate to my previous appliaction through this venture ,so now am totaly devastate form this ,i became total victim from this issue and and my wife and two geniune business in the market and runing very well after employing 4 full time staff and because of this i dont want to close my wife business because she is dependent on my visa so i dont know what to .HO is not saying any this why they are holding my document like this and dont what will be their repsonse ... advised will be very helpful still wating for answer

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Could you please clearly state what you would like to know?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello as i state the venture company which i use for tier 1 appliatiocn came with fraud company which i didnt know at that time so now i found out so what i have do my document still with home office .and got my BPR back so do they gone deported me on the basic of that venture company fraud . its been year they once apply they havent send the my document back so what i need to do .

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Was the refusal based on the fact that the documents submitted were fraudulent?
Was there any evidence of the documents submitted being fake?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no they havent refusal on the based on the fact the document is fake they refusal on the fact of creditabily and viability . but they gave my BPR BACK after refusal but they still havent send my document like passport all that so i found out now that the venture is fraud company so is this wiil the issue to HO not returning my docuement , my barrister send three letter form last three months even not good response for the reason holding passport return procures

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I agree with you the home office should not keep your passport if they have returned your BRP due to the fact that you already have a leave to remain in the UK at the time of your refusal.
The fact that they have kept your passport could be for a number of reasons ie the department detailing with your application has lost your passport, they are just delayed due to the fact they are very busy. However, in either case they should return your passport, they have not followed correct procedure by keeping hold of your passport regardless of the fact whether the venture capital firm was fraudulent or not. The fact that you visa application was not refused to the fact the the firm was fraudulent means that the home office would not have pre-planned this and are not retaining your passport in order to deport you from the UK.
All you can do is keep contacting them to obtain your passport and then if they do not then you can when applying for another visa state that you were unable to submit your passport of undertake your duties as a tier 4 student due to the home office withholding your passport for no reason what so ever.
I would recommend that you write a letter explain the importance of them returning your passport and if they do not return the passport prior to the expiry of your visa then submit another application and explain to them why you are unable to submit the passport with the application and the issues you had by not having your original passport with you during your tier 4 visa. Its the home office's fault and you need to make them aware of it.
I hope this answers your question. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

good excellent

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice