How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3496
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

a old mate in 8/2011 i got 2 iphone 4 contracts for him he

Customer Question

a old mate in 8/2011 i got 2 iphone 4 contracts for him he said he would get them transfered. i have proof via old face book messages that he said he would change them and that he had (but had not) then i kept asking him for the money and the phone over the next 6 months but never paid so i got the phones blocked. this put me in debt and i have just had to deal with it.
i know this may sound cheesy but i saw judge judys english show and saw that the civil court handles matters like this but as it was in 2011 i dont know if i have the write to ask for the money back via leagal ways or where i should go.
can you help me and let me know if this sound like i can do something to get some money to get rid of my debts
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. : Hi. Thank you for your question and welcome. How much does he owe you? Kind regards AJ
JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

3000-5000 pounds

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. What do the messages actually say when he instructed you to get the phones? Does he actually have any money?

JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :
JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :
JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

  • 16 July 2011



  • ***** *****



    ***** *****




    Hey buddy have phoned orange change over the account to mine as u paid 110 pounds they have done that for you account i have set the direct debit for the 2nd of Aug to pay the full balance of the 130 and the bills should be split after next bill date and you get yours to your hose and the other sent here to mine bill date the 5th if you was unsure

    just thought i would let you know

    Sam










JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

  • 13 August 2011



  • ***** *****



    ***** *****




    Dude i have been on phone to oranage and now they say i cant change the address for the other phone that is linked onto your account so i wil just have to keep paying you the money can u let me know how much that is?










JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :
JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

it just keep going

JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

i had got him 1 contract over the net and was deliverd to him and the 2nd one was in a phone shop in southamton the day after his wedding day

JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

he has money as he has his own phone shop now

JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

?

JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

?? Are you going to reply?

JACUSTOMER-245dkidf- :

i would like a refund

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice