How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a wall built at the bottom of my garden 33 years ago

Resolved Question:

I had a wall built at the bottom of my garden 33 years ago and I followed the line of the wire fence but it may have strayed a foot over the boundery. what can I do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether or not it is your wall or your neighbours that has strayed ?

Customer:

I have no idea really but if my wall as strayed at the most 1ft what happens now after 33 years

Alex Watts :

Ok - well the land will always belong to the neighbour.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you have 2 options:

Alex Watts :

1) Move the wall back

Alex Watts :

2) Ask the neighbour if they will sign over the land to you and register it in your name.

Alex Watts :

Clearly there may be a fee to the neighbour for this.

Alex Watts :

But those are the two options.

Customer:

I thought that under common law that if you had or your builder had strayed a little after all these years it would belong to you. As for moving the wall no chance I am now 75 years old. As for the neighbours there is no chance getting them to sign it over

Alex Watts :

You are thinking about adverse possession. The laws changed in relation to that. Now you need 10 years access and need to make a formal application to the Land Registry. The Land Registry will write to the true owner and give them an opportunity to object. If they do not object that land is transferred to you. If they do object the application fails.

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adverse-possession-of-registered-land

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify the position?

Customer:

well yes but not the answer I was expecting. Thanks

Alex Watts :

I am sorry as I know it wont be the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

It used to be 12 years and then you simply asked the land registry to change the land and they did. But sadly this process was altered a few years ago.

Alex Watts :

Does that assist you?

Customer:

Just one more question about boundaries we have been in this house for over 33 years and the ones we are having a slight dispute with have been in their house about 7 years. I would have thought that any anomalies about the boundary would have been pointed out on their deeds when they bought the house. So they bought the house etc. as it is and not in retrospect. I would have thought that if they had any problems it would have been pointed out at the time of the sale.

Alex Watts : You would have hoped so, but that is not always the case.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions