How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I hope you can help, a company I have been paying a Debt

Resolved Question:

Hi I hope you can help, a company I have been paying a Debt management plan for approx three years has apparently ceased trading, I have tried to phone them and email them but to no avail could you advise me as to how i can register myself as a creditor or what I should do next Ilook forward to hearing from you David LLINLEY
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello David my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have proof of payments?

Customer:

Hi Alex Payments were paid by direct debit straight from my bank , the company involved changed its name three times whilst I was with them , I never had a statement each year until this year when I requested one ,I was sent a statement as from January 2013 when I asked about previous payments I was told I would have to speak with original company but have had great difficulty contacting them by phone or email, hope this helps a little bit, David

Alex Watts :

They have ceased trading, you are sure of that?

Customer:

I was told by the FCA that they had suspended them from trading in September and that they were not to take anymore money from peoples accounts , I did not know this at the time and subsequently they took another 2 payments from my account of which I have now stopped the direct debit !

Alex Watts :

OK - you need to obviously stop paying them and contact Step Change

Alex Watts :

http://www.stepchange.org/

Alex Watts :

They are a free charity that offer debt management

Alex Watts :

They can write to your creditors and confirm the original repayment plan.

Alex Watts :

Also they will ask the lenders and show proof of your payment to the old debt management plan - and therefore ask if they will write off those payments made but not received.

Alex Watts :

But Step Change can help you - they can write to the lenders.

Alex Watts :

The creditors are likely to write off any payments not received as it is not your fault.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks Alex , I am now in contact with step change and in the middle of setting up a new payment plan I would like to thank you for the advice given and would advise other people to try this service , Thanks again. David

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you