How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like to trace a former tenant who owes me money. How

Resolved Question:

I would like to trace a former tenant who owes me money. How shall I go about it?
Thanks. Nita Bharier.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Nita my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you know where they have moved to, ie the area please?

Customer:

I do not know where he has moved to.

Alex Watts :

OK - sadly you need to use the services of a debtor tracing company

Alex Watts :

Let me give you a number of them:

Alex Watts :

http://www.globalinvestigations.co.uk/tracing/tracing-in-the-uk/

Alex Watts :

http://www.traceadebt.com/

Customer:

I took him to court and got possession of the flat and he got a court order to pay debts and interest but of course he left without a forwarding address.

Alex Watts :

http://www.mcatracing.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to use one of these services.

Alex Watts :

Sadly it may be that you have to write the debt off because the tenant can not be found but even when you do find them they may be out of work or not have benefit etc

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

trace a debt sounds good. Is that the end of my free trial???

Alex Watts :

I am an expert, I can only answer legal questions for you!

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks. No.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No thanks. Just going out. Will contact you if I have any other questions. Best wishes.

Alex Watts :

Of course, if I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions