How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm looking at buying a used car from an independent dealer,

Customer Question

I'm looking at buying a used car from an independent dealer, but it is not close enough to my mechanic that I can have him inspect it (which is what I would really like). So I am considering an unknown mechanic (RAC or AA), but I am wondering if I have it inspected by one of those associations, and buy it, and then my mechanic tells me there is a problem, have I forfeited the possibility of coming back to the dealer, since I had it inspected before I bought it?
Am I better off buying it uninspected, and then having my mechanic look at it, then returning to the dealer if there are any significant problems?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Whether you are better off is difficult to say. It depends what you want.
Obviously an inspection would reveal any problems to you in advance so you could avoid buying a lemon.
However, if you had an inspection it would that it would be easier for the merchant to argue that you knew about the faults at the time of sale. That wouldn't necessarily mean they are not liable. It would depend on the nature of the fault. All second hand cars have some faults. Sometimes they are acceptable ones as they can be deemed to be reflected in the price.
Overall, I think it is probably better to have an inspection as you would rather not have a duff car. It is preferrable to not have a duff car than have a duff car with a right to return it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

I think a good inspection would reveal any problems, but my worry is that RAC or AA might provide a poor quality inspection. As I understand it, they have almost no liability if they miss things, or else they argue that the fault was not there at the time of the inspection, but materialised just after the car was purchased. (I have googled around and seen some appalling situations)

I am trying to find a way to get the car looked at by someone who I am sure is competent instead of the luck of the draw.

So, are you saying my rights will not change by having the car inspected first? I presume there is always some common law standard of reasonableness for the age and price of the car.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They are under an obligation to perform the contract with reasonable care and skill but I do see your point.
Your rights under the SGA don't change substantially. It would just mean that it was possible for the merchant to argue that you knew about the faults and accepted them.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice