How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I took out a warranty with Warranty wise on my car. I needed

Customer Question

I took out a warranty with Warranty wise on my car. I needed work done due to a breakdown. They sent me a form which I forwarded to the repair company. the work that needed to be done was covered under the warranty but the repair man didn't read the form and stupidly neither did I so he filled it out after doing the work. The company are now refusing to pay because we didn't send them an estimate. Do I have any redress.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you were responsible for sending the estimate or the garage please?

JACUSTOMER-jo2xdli7- :

I sent the form to the garage and they were supposed to send it to the warranty co but I did not flag up that they had to do this before they did the work

Alex Watts :

Ok - but the insurance company authorised the work?

Alex Watts :

How much is the cost of the work?

JACUSTOMER-jo2xdli7- :

No. He sent the form with all the details after he had done the work.

Alex Watts :

Ok - what is the cost of the work?

JACUSTOMER-jo2xdli7- :

It was 2900 pounds

Alex Watts :

But you only ever had 1 garage that was going to do the work?

Alex Watts :

Ie I guess I am asking that I assume they would have authorised the work had an estimate been sent?

JACUSTOMER-jo2xdli7- :

Yes I assume that. The garage did ring suggesting they sent an engineer but they just said send the form back, not flagging up that he shouldn't do the work before it.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you should write to the Company and make a formal written complaint.

Alex Watts :

They will investigate the matter. If they do not reply satisfactory then you can complain to the Financial Ombudsman.

Alex Watts :

They are independent and offer a free service to investigate your complaint. Their website is: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

That should resolve the issue for you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-jo2xdli7- :

I have done this and they sent me the following

Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-jo2xdli7- :

Mrs Debenham,


Lauren has kindly informed me of your correspondence earlier, and as such I have taken the time to obtain a copy of the file in order to assist you with your inquiry.

I am aware you did speak to the Dealer Sales Department on the 18th of September, the agent informed you that the Timing belt is a listed Part, and that at this stage he couldn't you you a definite answer if the repairs are covered because we need to understand what is wrong with the timing chain.

We e-mailed you the link to the assessment form which your repairer fills in online. This explains that no work can be carried out without Warrantywises's authorisation.

The letter you attached to your e-mail also tells you to download a copy of your Plan terms and conditions, and as such you will have also seen that the Plan booklet states no work can be carried out our authoriation either.

As the repairs have been carried out without Warrantywise's authorisation, I'm afraid we are unable to process this request. Although I sympathise with our current situation, the repairs procedure has not been followed as per the Plan terms and conditions.

I am sorry we have been unable to assist you with the repairs to your vehicle on this occasion.

Yours Sincerely,
Alex Watts :

Ok - then you should go via the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They can investigate the matter for you hopefully resolve it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice