How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10269
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a photographer, and after seeing my work on my website,

Resolved Question:

I am a photographer, and after seeing my work on my website, a major fashion company approached me to photograph their clothes for an exhibition. They said they wouldn't pay me but the exposure would publicise my work. Their communication was abysmal and I thought they had changed their mind because they didn't reply to my emails, then they came back to me and said it had to be done within a few days, and they quickly had the clothes delivered by courier- they were bulky and packed in large bags. I paid for models and equipment etc, and took all the images, which they said there was no brief for, just to do what I wanted. I then emailed the images to them, and again, they didn't reply. When they did eventually, it was to say they didn't like them. I offered to do more if they told me what they did like but didn't hear anything. I sent more emails but no response. They have now come back to me and want me to send the clothes back. I said that the clothes had been sent initially by courier and asked them to collect them in the same way. They refused and insisted that I send them back. By which I assume they meant for me to pay a courier or to queue at the post office and pay. There was never any discussion that I do this. Am I right in insisting that they collect? I have said I will arrange for someone to be in.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. You do not have to pay for the courier to return the goods. Essentially, the clothes were delivered to you for you to do something gratuitously for the bailor or major fashion company. The relationship of bailment was created between you and the fashion house in relation to the goods You were obliged to keep them safe, but you were not obliged to return the goods at your expense. In this regard, you are in no different situation to a launderette who is given clothes to launder them for their owner for free. The clothes arrive by courier. But there is no obligation on the launderette to pay for a courier to send the clothes back to the owner of them. The onus is on the owner of the clothes to either come and pick them up or to forfeit them. So here, you have no obligation to pay for a courier to send them back as there was a gratuitous bailment in place for you to photograph the clothes. Nothing more.

Customer:

Thank you very much. I have emailed them and have politely insisted that they do so.

Buachaill :

2. That is a good way of handling it. Stress the gratuitous nature of the services provided and ask them would they consider covering the costs of the models which you used.

Customer:

Thank you. your prompt advice is greatly appreciated.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10269
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice