How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

hi can you help me.my boss is opening up a post office and

Resolved Question:

hi can you help me.my boss is opening up a post office and we have to do crb check,s i was charged with theft over 40 year,s ago will that still be on my file?thank you
andrea
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Do you know what level of check will be carried out? will it be an enhanced check?

taratill :

How long have you worked there for as well?

Customer:

hello jenny i,m not sure whal level of check is being done.i,ve worked their for just over three year,s.

taratill :

will you be required to work in the post office part of the business?

Customer:

yes i will

taratill :

Ok in that case it may well show as, given that you will potentially be dealing with financial products, they are allowed to ask for enhanced disclosure.

taratill :

If it does show your employer will need to decide whether this affects your employment. As it is so long ago they may not be too worried about this.

taratill :

Enhanced disclosure will show all offences whether spent or not.

Customer:

will i still be able to work my normal job/

taratill :

yes , if your normal job still exists they cannot dismiss you for the information on the crb. It would amount to unfair dismissal.

taratill :

If you would like any further information about this please do let me know.

Customer:

i no my boss will make it uncomfortable for me to carry on working their.i,m really worried about it

taratill :

They are not entiteld to do that. If they do you should raise a grievance saying that if you are treated badly you will resign and claim constructive dismissal.

taratill :

Please let me know if there is anything further you would like to knwo?

Customer:

still worried bout out come

taratill :

I can understand that BUT as you have been with them for 3 years they cannot dismiss you from your normal job if this shows on the disclosure as they cannot say it impacts your ability to perform your duties. If you are dismissed you will win a claim of unfair dismissal. If they bully you or otherwise make it difficult for you to continue you will be able to raise a grievance and if it does not stop you will be able to claim constructive dismissal in the employment tribunal.

Customer:

thank you.if i have any problem,s with this i will contact you

taratill :

no problem, please do remember to rate my answer. You will still be able to ask follow on questions.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice