How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Lloyds Bank closed our account in March 2014 because Niall

Resolved Question:

Lloyds Bank closed our account in March 2014 because Niall Watson one of the account holders went bankrupt voluntarily. They sorted out the charges and paid the remaining balance to us as they were instructed but the Insolvency Commission. Since then they have charged us account fees an overdraft usage fees although w have not had an overdraft until they set it up to pay for payments they made after the account was closed. we are constantly getting demands for payment which we have sent to the Insolvency Commission.
Can you advise us how we can stop these demands.
Davina Snowball
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Davina my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether this was a business account?
Customer:

No this was a joint personal account my partner and myself were joint signatures .

Alex Watts :

Ok - are you overdrawn?

Customer: No - the account was closed by Lloydsbanking bank
Customer: no- the account ,was closed by Lloyds, when my partner Niall Watson applied for bankruptcy. They would not allow me to keep the account. They gave me the balance on 24thMarch -
Alex Watts :

OK - but was it in credit?

Customer: It was
Alex Watts :

OK - so on what basis are they charging you?

Customer: Overdrawn -on a closed account
Alex Watts :

But it was in credit?

Alex Watts :

Did you not try and pay it off?

Customer: There was nothing to pay off as the account was in credit and they closed the account
Alex Watts :

Ok - well you should write to them and make a formal complaint. You can do that at your local branch or head office in London

Alex Watts :

They will investigate the matter and report back to you.

Alex Watts :

If they do not uphold your complaint you can then go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint. Their website is: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

But they wont consider a complaint unless you have already raised this formally with the bank

Alex Watts :

But that should resolve the matter for you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Thank you. I will act on your advice today.
Alex Watts :

Great.Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: Thank you. Not at this time. Service has been excellent
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you do go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions