How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i am being investigated for benefit fraud.i have been overpaid

Resolved Question:

i am being investigated for benefit fraud.i have been overpaid housing benefit of 2000 pounds,but ive been paying this back since august this year also I owe council tax again ive been paying this back since august.i cannot understand why I have to go for an interview ive explained by letter what has happened ie my father is ill divorce in the family problems at home with my son ,it all got on top of me and I just didn't inform my local council of changes.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I know ive done wrong in not letting the council know about my earnings but it was a genuine mistake on my part. As I have been paying back what I owe I don't understand why I have to go to this interview and be interviewed under caution. I an extremely worried what could happen to me. I was led to believe as I had made an arrangement to pay the money back that was the end of the matter.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
So what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

basically what will happen to me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How did the overpayment come about ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I didn't inform council of my wage earnings I just left it go because of what has been happening in my life,i just saw the amount of benefit in letter that I would receive and put it away in a drawer I didn't read rest of letter. I wrote to the council and explained circumstances apologised saying I would pay money back made a financial arrangement with them and thought that would be the end of the matter.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What were the benefits please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

housing benefit and owe council tax because of this too which im also paying back

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any previous convictions?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no none whatsoever.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
ok. Thanks.
I just need about 20 mins to dicate an answer if that is OK.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

that's fine thankyou

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes thankyou

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
This is a low overpayment and you have no relevant previous convictions. They might well just allow you to repay the overpayment without any further consequences. Certainly a few years ago they would have done so.
However, they are generally under pressure to prosecute more benefit fraud so there is a risk they could summons you. You don't have a defence on the face of it but it is not a very serious instance of the offence so it would probably lead to a fine or a conditional discharge.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice