How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am currently on Bail until the 3rd of December. I was caught

Resolved Question:

I am currently on Bail until the 3rd of December.
I was caught in a car trying to buy a gram of cocaine (the police also have this information) and now they have my phone until I return from bail. They asked if I wanted a solicitor but I said no, as I presumed I was just a bi-stander in this whole situation and I would be let off with a warning. The more I think about it, the more worried I am.
I think I need a solicitor for when I return to the station..
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let Me know whether it was you trying to purchase the drugs or another?
Customer:

it was me

Customer:

?

Alex Watts :

Do you have any previous?

Customer:

no

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you should just get a caution

Alex Watts :

Even if it went to Court then you would get a conditional discharge.

Alex Watts :

That is as long as you did not commit any other offences during the operational period then it would go away

Alex Watts :

But from what you have said it should be a caution only

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

They took my phone and mentioned they will be downloading all information from my phone, which i'm sure will have things on it which i wont them to see..

Alex Watts :

Sadly you can't stop that

Customer:

i also said in the questioning that i bought the cocaine to have for myself and friends.

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

You said that you had tried to buy, you didnt say it was for your friends.

Alex Watts :

In that case it is supply of driugs

Alex Watts :

* drugs *

Alex Watts :

This makes it more serious

Customer:

i said i had tried to buy one gramme yes.

Customer:

and i most likely would have had it at a party with my friends

Alex Watts :

Yes but you never said for friends. Therefore it may be supply.

Alex Watts :

But the Police still may caution you

Customer:

oh god.

Alex Watts :

If you purchased them to give to someone else, it is supply

Customer:

no it was for self consumption

Alex Watts :

You said it was for friends

Alex Watts :

"I bought the cocaine to have for myself and friends."

Customer:

for myself, but one gramme would be too much for myself

Customer:

so i am sure others would have had some

Alex Watts :

Then it is still supply.

Customer:

oh no..

Customer:

the police officer said they would be taking my phone but he said i would most likely just get a caution as well

Customer:

i put myself in it by saying that.... damn,.

Alex Watts :

For this you are likely to be given a Community Order.

Customer:

do you think i should get a solicitor when i go back to the police station to collect my phone?

Alex Watts :

That is Probabtion in the community

Alex Watts :

I would only get a Solicitor if you are interviewed

Customer:

i have already been interviewed

Customer:

what does probation in the community mean?

Alex Watts :

You would have to do for example unpaid work

Customer:

would i get a criminal record?

Customer:

and do you think this will go to court?

Alex Watts :

Yes if you went to Court you would get a criminal record.

Alex Watts :

If its possession only - you will get a caution

Alex Watts :

If its supply they will go to Court

Customer:

is there a possibility i will go to jail? despite it being my first ever offence

Alex Watts :

Supply - yes possibility. Possession only - no

Customer:

oh my god

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no, thanks for your help.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions