How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70198
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, on 29/10/2014 I signed a police Simple Caution. I now regret

Resolved Question:

Hi, on 29/10/2014 I signed a police Simple Caution. I now regret signing it and admitting to something that was ambiguous. Can the Caution be stopped or the wording changed at this time?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Not if you have accepted it I'm afraid.
All that can be done is that you could judicially review the decision to offer a caution but you have to show that there was bias, procedural irregularity or that no reasonable police officer would have thought a caution is appropriate.
Also, even if you do succeed all that would mean is that you would be charged and sent to court which is generally a bad idea if you have admitted the offence.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

The answer is pretty much as I expected but thanks anyways!

Nothing to clarify.

Jonathan

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you