How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Accountant
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13658
Experience:  26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Rental Income, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax
16196420
Type Your Law Question Here...
Sam is online now

Hi,My question is regarding my freehold property (value

Customer Question

Hi,
My question is regarding my freehold property (value £1m) which I am thinking of leaving to my 5 children to avoid IHT what is the best way to do this??.
In addition rather than gifting the property to the kids can I just put their names on the land register so when I pass away my share goes to the 5 kids and if one of them pass away their share goes to the remaining 4 kids etc...
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Sam replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question, which has been transferred to UK tax. I am Sam and I am one of the UK tax experts here on Just Answer.
I am Sam and I am one of the UK tax experts here on Just Answer.
Even the act of putting the childrens' names on the deeds will be treated by HMRC as a gift, as you are legally changing the ownership of this property which triggers a consideration for capital gains and future Inheritance tax.
I assume this is your home, and if so, then any transfer will NOT trigger capital gains liability as this is fully covered by private residence relief. So this would not seem to be an issue.
But for Inheritance tax, when a share of the property is transferred/gifted it can only be treated as a potentially exempt gift if
1) you no longer benefit from use of it - or pay market value rent and
2) more than 7 years lapse from the date of making the transfer/gift, so that it then can be disregarded for Inheritance tax purposes.
if you do not pay market value rent, then for Inheritance tax purposes this will be treated as a gift with reservation of benefit which means that its full value is still included in your estate at the time of death, and HMRC seek taxes due on re owned assets
Link here regarding the position on pre owned assets
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/ihtmanual/IHTM44001.htm
The best way you can take matters forward is either
1) Gift it now, and pay market value rent to the children and if you survive more than 7 years then the gift ceases to be considered for Inheritance tax
2) Gift it now, but move into another property, and after 7 years the property is disregarded for Inheritance tax.
Even putting the property in trust still would see rental income needing to be paid, for this property to be disregarded for Inheritance tax, but then you also have trust income tax to consider, so is not always a cost effective move,
If, of course this property is NOT your main residence, then please advise and I can provide additional information.
Do feel free to ask any follow up questions
Thanks
Sam

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions