How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

is a judgment creditor entitled to interest when he will not

Resolved Question:

is a judgment creditor entitled to interest when he will not tell the Judgment debtor
what that interest is. ~The debt has sbene paid by instalments and the Judgment
Creditor/Solicitors willnot provide a statment including any interest due?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Hi, welcome to the site. My name is ***** ***** I will help you with your question. Could you tell me whether the payment by instalments was reached as part of a court order or did you agree it with the claimants solicitors? Are the claimants solicitors simply refusing to tell you the amount of interest which is due? Was the judgment for over £5k? Have you paid the judgment debt off?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1. The instalments were agreed by the Court.

2. The Judgment debt was in excess of £5000 and in the High Court.,

3. The Solicitors have refused to give a statement inlcluding intereet simply submitting a statement of what has been paid. a small sum was

left outstanding whilst at my request for details of interest was awaited.

3. The creditor has a charging order on the property and will use this

to hold me to ransom.

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information. Have the solicitors specifically asked you /expecting you to pay any outstanding interest? - the solicitors behaviour seems odd.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The Solicitors have not specifically asked for interest but have not

removed the charging order from the Entries at Land Registry. The

Solicitors' action has always been odd.

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Do you have a copy of the instalment order made by the court? That should tell you if any interest is due. Often, a court will reduce the interest to zero when such an order is made.
It sounds like you may not in fact owe any interest.
Can I suggest you write to the solicitors by letter enclosing the last part of the outstanding debt you mentioned and stating that as the debt is paid it should now take steps to ask the land registry to remove the entry relating to the charge? Ask them for written confirmation within 7 days that this had been done otherwise you will make a formal complaint to the Legal Ombudsman. Keep a copy of your letter.
I hope this helps. Please let me know if I can clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your response. The matter appears now to be sorted.
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 2 years ago.
I'm very pleased and I appreciate you letting me know.
If I can help in the future please do not hesitate to get in touch.
I would really appreciate if you could kindly rate my service.
Thanks
Max
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice