How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My wife and I built our present home - a bungalow - in 2011

Customer Question

My wife and I built our present home - a bungalow - in 2011 and physically moved in in October 2012. After doing a thorough search, I took on N-power to be our energy provider - Gas and Electricity - on a Tariff called Bill Saver November 2013 Gas & Electricity. I was paying by Direct Debit £150 monthly and N-power started charging me for gas and electric for an address that I did not recognize. Despite many phone calls to them and many letters, they continued to send me bills and threatening "FINAL" letters from their "bailiffs". I informed them that I was not happy with their service and that I intended to change my supplier - this I did in April 2013. I then wrote to N-power's CEO, Mr Paul Massara and started to receive regular correspondence from their Executive Complaints Team. I finally reached breaking point - my wife was suffering terribly with depression and was almost suicidal when she started receiving mail threatening to "enter the property" ! in order to retrieve goods to the value of ... etc. I told N-power that I wanted a letter of "Deadlock" so that I may contact the Energy Ombudsman. That was a mistake! The Ombudsman only took basic notes and worded their report in "favour" of the Energy Giant. The result is, I received a weak apology and a promise of "compensation of £100 plus another £200" all of which (£300) would be DEDUCTED from their NEW Bill of £852.14 leaving a balance to pay of £552.14. This figure I vehemently dispute as I was paying £150 by monthly DD, from 1 October 2012 until April 2013, and I have a letter from N-power confirming that they made a mistake in their calculations and that I owed them £54.36 only, which would be "written off as a gesture of goodwill." Please help. I hate bullies and my wife is frightened. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve?

JACUSTOMER-an6yj8ef- :

Hi Alex

Alex Watts :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-an6yj8ef- :

Ooops, sorry. I hit the Return Key and my greeting to you was sent. I want Npower, an energy "giant" to stop harassing me and my wife for money that I do NOT owe them. I have absolute PROOF, written proof from their Executive Officer, to confirm that they made an administrative nmistake and that I owe them nothing. In fdact, I am NOW seeking fair compensation for suffering two years of intimidation and virtual hell, especially with the fear that my wife has suffered when she reads that they have threatened to "entetr the property" to recover goods to the value ....etc. What can I do??? Please help.

Alex Watts :

OK - but are you currently with them now?

JACUSTOMER-an6yj8ef- :

No. I told them in April 2013 that I was unhappy with their customer service and that I was changing my supplier to SPARK ENERGY. This I did and after a few weeks with Spark Energy, I then stopped my DD with Npower.

Alex Watts :

Ok - and you are with Spark now?

JACUSTOMER-an6yj8ef- :

I have an inch thick "dossier" on this case. Including the crucial letter from their executive telling me that I owed them nothing.

JACUSTOMER-an6yj8ef- :

Yes, I'm with Spark now.

Alex Watts :

Have you already posted a question about this?

JACUSTOMER-an6yj8ef- :

I started to with Jo C but I became "lost" jumping backwards and forwards from my email site and this site.

Alex Watts :

Ok - go back to that question as its already listed

Alex Watts :

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/8qzaw-bullied-threatened-npower-alleged.html

Alex Watts :

I can help you ther

Alex Watts :

* there *

JACUSTOMER-an6yj8ef- :

Sorry, which question?

JACUSTOMER-an6yj8ef- :

Hello Alex, are you still there? I'm becoming a little confused as to what I should be doing.

Alex Watts :

I have replied to the OTHER question. Do not reply to this one!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice