How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi, i am a small company who recently gave 13k to another company

Resolved Question:

Hi, i am a small company who recently gave 13k to another company to purchase a van, but they werent able to get me the van as they say their supplier went out of business, even though they have never provided any proof of this. They have been paying me very small amounts back over the last 5 mths but still owe me 7k.
This in turn has left me as a small business in a terrible position, and i ve had to sell a couple of vans of mine that customers had paid me a 2k deposit for in order to meet my trade account debts and the vat bill etc etc. I m now worried how that leaves me legaly as i cant pay mycustomers back in full at this stage , but would have to do it over time due to this company not refunding me my money. Is it worth me trying to recover my money from them through court?, or is that just futile as they are paying something back?
Your advice would be very helpful.
Regards. Si.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

It may well be worth threatening and commencing legal proceedings to accelerate repayment of the debt. You should send them a letter stating the history of the sale that went wrong. You should point out that they owe you the amount they owe directly and you should also point out all the consequential costs you have incurred. You should demand repayment of everything in full within a set period of time , between 2-4 weeks is normal in letters of this sort. You should make it clear that if they do not pay within that time (or come up with an acceptable agreement to pay) you will commence legal proceedings against them. If the total is less than or equal to £10,000 then the small claims court is the place for you. If it is more then you will need to issue in the fast track of the county court. If over £10.000 then you might well want to use a solicitor as if you are successful they will recover their costs from the other side. This can increase the pressure on the people who are keeping you out of your money.

LondonlawyerJ :

You should follow this link to find a solicitor to help http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ and this link for information on how to bring a small claim. http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/wales/law_w/law_legal_system_e/law_taking_legal_action_e/small_claims.htm

Customer:

Hi, thankyou for your reply. What would you suggest that I do with regards ***** ***** customers in the meantime as I want to repay them , but cant in full duet to other bills that I ve paid , and am worried that one of them said that this is fraud.

Customer:

Hi thankyou for your reply. What would you suggest that I do with regards ***** ***** customers in the meantime as I want to repay them, but cant in full due to other bills that ive paid, and am worried that one of them said that this is fraud.

LondonlawyerJ :

I don't see how you have committed a fraud based in what you have told me. How to handle your customers isn't really a legal issue and I am sure you know better than I how to try and keep them onside and protect the goodwill fo your business.

Customer:

Is that the case even though I ve taken their money in good faith , but cant finish the job?

LondonlawyerJ :

You would have needed to have a dishonest intent at the time you took their money for there to be a fraud.

Customer:

ok thankyou. Regards. Si.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions