How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am having a dispute with The Post Office regarding my request

Resolved Question:

I am having a dispute with The Post Office regarding my request for a credit which would recognise their failure to provide a reliable telephone and broadband service under their agreement with me while my wife was in hospital for a period of 18 days. I live in Winchester; the hospital is in Southampton. My mobile phone service coverage is poor in this area.
Am I likely to get a fairer hearing from the Small Claims Court or the Ombudsman ?
Robert Wheatley
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Robert my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how much you are seeking to claim?

Customer:

£60

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

If you are on benefits etc you may be entitled to fee remission, that is no Court fees

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you