How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have been harrassed by a debt collection company for over

Resolved Question:

i have been harrassed by a debt collection company for over 6 months. i have never heard of the company or the original creditor listed before. i replied asking for a subject access request to be forwarded to myself. They refused to supply it stating i had called the debt fraudulant. they suspended the account for 10 wks. within 30 days another letter stating it had been escalated as i am being un-responsive. i complained to the financial ombudsman about their behaviour. the dca just completely ignored it. i wrote an official letter of complaint asking for legal proof, why they ignored the 10wk suspension etc. their weak reply again stated i had called the debt fraudulant and i had to write back to confirm it was not ( in other words, admit the debt is owed ) and the suspension was a clerical error. they will give me 3 wks to sort it or they will re-start the demands. where do i stand to make them prove the debt and for once get a serious reply and answer to them.
the 'escalation' went to a company that operates out of the same building with the same telephone number. i asked for an explanation none was forthcoming.
i have every correspondence and reciept of recorded delivery of every letter sent.
any help would be appreciated as i am hitting a brick wall with these incompetent idiots.
many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you know whether this is for a credit card or loan please?

Customer:

no idea im afraid, only thing i know is the original creditor is HFC.

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you should write with a cheque for £1 and ask for a copy of the agreement under the Consumer Credit Act.

Alex Watts :

They must provide it within 12 days.

Alex Watts :

If they do not then they can NOT take any further step

Alex Watts :

They are unlikely to have the agreement - so you don't need to worry

Customer:

but they can serve me on my credit file?

Alex Watts :

No, because if you dispute it then you can take them to Court and seek a Court order to make them remove any adverse information.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

sory, sounds silly, but i have tried everything to get a copy of the agreement and they point blank refuse but keep sending threatening letters and demands.

Alex Watts :

Yes but you asked under the Data Protection Act - subject access request.

Alex Watts :

So you need to request a copy under the Consumer Credit Act.

Alex Watts :

Its different legislation

Alex Watts :

And you must send a cheque for £1 or postal order

Customer:

thank-you very much, will try that.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no, will reply with the information you have supplied. thank-you.

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

no, many thanks, ***** ***** appreciated.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer today - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice