How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

i have recently lost a large sum of money that i thought was

Resolved Question:

i have recently lost a large sum of money that i thought was being invested in the stock market. the company i put my trust in have dissapeared. i have been in touch with action fraud police the FCA. I transferred 25,000 through phoning my bank the RBS. the money was transferred to national westminster which is part of RBS. they checked the account details and the account was closed and funds removed. i also transferred another 23,000 by again phoning my bank and it was transferred to barclays account. again barclays say account now closed with no funds left in it however barclays have offered me 8,000 as a gesture of goodwill that i take no further action against them. i have not accepted their offer yet. my bank RBS have not offered anything. is there anything i can do. can i take legal action against my bank.i wasn,t once questioned by the call centre as to where the money was going when i phoned 6 times to make transactions of 4x 10,000 and 5,000 and 3,.000 totaling 48,000. i would appreciate any advice you can give me. thanks gordon
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
You instructed your bank to make certain transfers of funds to another party's bank accounts?
Why do you consider that the banks are at fault here?
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

well because of the amounts that i transfered without any questions of what it was for or whoit was going to. with all the internet fraud that is going on these days as well. i do know that accounts get monitered these days. also to the receiving banks the amounts that were being transfered to them then after a period of time funds were withdrawn and accounts closed. also the fact that barclays made me an offer with conditions that i accepted the offer and take no further action against them

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Without further information, which I appreciate you might not in fact have, I don't think the banks have done anything wrong, I'm afraid, notwithstanding that Barcalys have made you a small proportion of your money back.
A bank isn't entitled to ask you what you are doing with your money.
Nor do they have a duty to check a recipient to whom you are transferring money, unless they have a reasonable suspicion that there is an issue with the recipient. A bank has a duty of confidentiality to its customer.
And by the time that the funds are withdrawn and the accounts closed that is after the event.
The only way the banks may be liable here is if they already knew, perhaps from other cases, that these accounts were suspect and didn't pick it up at the times of your transfers.
Happy to discuss further.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions