How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

A friend of mine works for a FTSE100 company based in the UK.However,

Customer Question

A friend of mine works for a FTSE100 company based in the UK.
However, her employment contract is written from a post box in Bermuda.
The contract states that claims / disputes must be brought in Bermuda.
She as recently been diagnosed with a serious medical condition and the company are being difficult.
How difficult would it be to bring the case against the company in the UK?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill : Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Do they actually work in the UK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Working on ships based out of the UK.
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Is the employer a UK ltd company?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It is a PLC, yes.
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
I will just look into this as and get back to you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hi laws relating to employment for seafarers have recently changed so sorry for my delay in getting back to you. What kind of ship does he work on?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Cruise vessel - I am aware of the MLC 2006 convention and that is being followed, this will basically come down to a claim of discrimination under the equalities act and I was hoping it could be pinned in the UK.
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hi this is a little too specialised for me so I will opt out to see if someone else can assist.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok - thnks for your time.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I think you can cancel this, I will reword the question.