How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a tenant taking court action against my landlords who

Resolved Question:

I am a tenant taking court action against my landlords who are a mother and son both listed as joint owners of the property I rent.
They have both been actively involved in the tenancy over several years. I have issued a disepair case against the mother.
How do I issue a disrepair case against the son ?
Do I just repeat the process with his name and address on the N1 form ? Do I mention the claim issued against his Mum in the particulars of the claim. How does court process handle what is effectively the same issue against people who are jointly liable ? Two different cases or merge them.
The mother is most likely to have the means to pay any compensation which is why I have started with a claim against her first.
Also, The son has been evasive about his address but has lived recently at same address as his mother . I had court forms returned earlier in the year because Iused their letting agents address and on that original claim form I had both landlords names down as defendants.
I issued a small claim against the mother a few weeks ago just over failure to protect my deposit, and I have a solicitors firm acting on a personal injury claim (started about a year ago). For the small claim and disrepair I am acting as an LIP at the moment (and followed the property disrepair protocol with the mother..keeping son in the loop) Son also been actively involved in all these issues and negotiations to resolve.
My expert surveyor report went ahead as a single expert as landlady refused him and ended up not appointing an expert of her own and otherwise failed to cooperate.
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether mother has filed a defence?

Customer:

No defence filed by mother, for the disrepair case, but I only posted the forms with a fee remission application last friday. For the forseeable future I qualify for full fee remission and I want to try and secure a quick judgement against the mother particularly because she spends time out of the UK, possibly EU holiday home and maybe trying to dispose of her property portfolio. I am concerned about having multiple claimants if having them increases the risk of delays.

Alex Watts :

OK - in that case you need to make a formal application using form N244:

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You are making an application to the Court to add the son as second defendant.

Alex Watts :

If approved you can then file form N1 on the son

Alex Watts :

The matter will then be consolidated and dealt with as one claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Does having multiple defendants increase the risk of delaying proceedings, e.g, one party is always unavailable to attend court? If I go ahead with just the mother and I was unable to recover any monies from her after the judgement, can I then file separately against he son at a later date? Can mum claim the son lives elsewhere and she doesnt know the address thus blocking the claim? Thank you

Alex Watts :

No, it makes no difference really.

Alex Watts :

You can't issue one set of proceedings against one person and then another against someone else

Alex Watts :

Its a waste of the courts time

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes thats great thanks, ***** ***** to complete the N244 as suggested. How can I contact yourself in the future if (when!) I need more help with this issue? I'm also involved in family proceedings self representing which have been going on for the past 7 years, which will be in front of a district judge (enforcement of a contact order), would you be able to help with questions on proceedural issues if I need them? If I need to appoint a barrister do I have to go through a solicitor or can I find one myself? Is this a service justanswer can provide, I'm in Newcastle upon Tyne. Thanks

Alex Watts :

You can post more questions but start them: FOR ALEX W

Alex Watts :

I can answer them.

Alex Watts :

You can find a Public Access Barrister at: http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/instructing-a-barrister/public-access/

Alex Watts :

All questions are public, but your personal details are not

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Customer:

Yes it does, thanks very much, have a good evening

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions