How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

ADVICE NEEDED

Customer Question

Dear Sir,

I am the Parent of a student, who has sat for the bar exam in a leading University in UK.

Out of 12 papers, she passed 9 in the first sitting,2 in the first resit but failed 1 paper where she obtained
56. The minimum marks needed for a resit for the final time was 57.

According to my daughter,she has done well in this paper which she failed.She will be requesting
for a recheck of the paper, and probably appealing to get the extra mark which will enable her to do the final
resit.

If in case, the rechecked results are the same, and her appeal to resit is rejected,is there some way
where I could request for an independent body to check the paper?
Or is there some other alternative which you would be able to suggest?

I have spent all my life savings on my daughter, to do this bar exam and I do not have any more funds
for her to redo the total bar exam course from scratch, for another year.

Your valuable advice is much needed and appreciated.

Regards

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

As there is a time frame within which my daughter should send in her

verification request,I could wait till this 10th of November.

If by then you do not find someone to assist me,then you would have to

cancel this question.

Regards

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can wait till the end of the day tomorrow.If no advice comes up,then you can close this question and refund my money.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,I am willing to wait till the end of the day of 9th Nov.

If you do not get someone to assist me by then,you can close my question and refund me the money.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi,Till now there has not been any advice.What do I do now?