How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

we are trying to sell our timeshare and found a company that

Resolved Question:

we are trying to sell our timeshare and found a company that say if we buy into the travel agency call Monster travel for £5500 which we will get credits, they will then take over our timeshare and go through the legal path to sell it. The company is called
SELL MY TIMESHARE How can we tell if it is genuine and the contract is legal
Joan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Joan my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what country the agreement says it is governed by?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Whilst these companies are genuine, it seems people have a lot of doubts against them, see here:

http://mindtimeshare.me/2013/05/27/have-you-been-to-the-meeting-from-monster-travel-about-timeshare-disposal/

I would advise you to directly contact the company which sold you the timeshare and ask them to take it back. This way, you cut out the middlemen like Monster Travel/Sellmytimeshare and deal directly with the principal timeshare company.

May I help further?