How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hi. Someone I know does occasional work for cash in hand and

Resolved Question:

Hi. Someone I know does occasional work for cash in hand and does not declare this to HMRC. I have previously had a good relationship with this person. However, they have recently upset my partner, causing her distress. Because of this I have told this person that I may report them to HMRC for tax evasion. This person has now threatened me that she will report me to the police for harassement if I do so. Does she have a right to do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience I will try to answer your question.

LondonlawyerJ :

It is not harassment to report someone to the police/HMRC for crimes they have committed. However you must avoid threatening to report them and demanding they do something to avoid being reported. This could amount to blackmail which is a serious criminal offence.

Customer: I have not asked this person to do anything. I have only stated that I may report them to HMRC. This was done in a fit of anger and I have since withdrawn this statement.
LondonlawyerJ :

That is not harassment. There is no risk of a valid complaint being made. It is highly unlikely that the person concerned would take the risk of reporting you and inviting scrutiny of their own affairs. I was just warning you of a line you must not cross.

Customer: Thank you for your help.
LondonlawyerJ and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you