How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was sacked last week from an assistant PA role without warning

Resolved Question:

I was sacked last week from an assistant PA role without warning for being "unsatisfactory for the role" which I had been in for 6 months. I was told to leave immediately and escorted from the building. I had spoken to HR 2 days before and brought to their attention I had been told to rewrite minutes from 4 years earlier for a court case, which I felt was unethical and fraudulent and had been told if it wasn't done and the case was lost it would be my fault. Where do I stand as I feel this was not fair - would I have a case to bring?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Did you have a contractual notice in place? Also were you only employed by this employer for 6 months?

Customer: I started as a temp on 6 May via an agency and 2 days later they said they wanted to make it permanent, but wanted to wait until 3 months were up to avoid full agency fees. I signed a contract with them on 6 Augustt - the probation period was waived. So, I did 3 months as a temp and 3 as a full time employee.
Ben Jones :

What exactly were you asked to do, change the old minutes so that the new version would be used in a court case?

Customer: The original minutes had been written by the party the company were in dispute with - 33 sets over 3 years- and a whole section on The Bank and Cashflow Situation was to be inserted. I pointed out that the other party could easily compared them and see what had been done. The amended version was to be presented to a legal firm to support the company claim, so I suppose if that firm accepted them, they would be presented at a court case.
Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

sorry just to clarify were you actually asked to provide untruthful information in the amended minutes?

Customer: As I wasn't working at the company then i wouldn't know. But as there was no mention of this section in any of the minutes at the time, it would be reasonable to assume it wasn't discussed.
Ben Jones :

Did you formally raise your concerns about this?

Customer: Yes, I spoke to the HR Director, who is also the MD's wife (I worked directly for him), on Tuesday last week and she said leave it with her. I was sacked on the Thursday lunch time. I didn't mention earlier to you that the previous week I was given a reasonable pay rise which wasn't expected or scheduled, so to sack me the following week for being unsuitable seems inconsistent.
Ben Jones :

The starting point is that if you have been continuously employed at your place of work for less than 2 years then your employment rights will unfortunately be somewhat limited. Most importantly, you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that your employer can dismiss you for more or less any reason, and without following a fair procedure, as long as their decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because you were trying to assert any of your statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, etc.).

If the dismissal had nothing to do with any of the above exceptions then you would not be able to challenge it and your only protection would be if you were not paid your contractual notice period, because unless you were dismissed for gross misconduct, you would be entitled to receive your contractual notice period. If you did not have a written contract in place you would be entitled to the minimum statutory notice period of 1 week. Your employer would either have to allow you to work that notice period and pay you as normal, or they will have to pay you in lieu of notice.

If you were not paid your notice period when you were due one, that would amount to wrongful dismissal (which is different to unfair dismissal) and you could make a claim in an employment tribunal to recover the pay for the notice period that you should have been given. There is a 3-month time limit from the date of dismissal to submit the claim.


Customer: Ok. They didn't initially give me the correct pay in lieu of notice, but have now. Would I have any redress for the humiliation of being escorted from the building (that's never been done before when anyone else was sacked) or under whistleblowing ie bringing unfair practices to light?
Ben Jones :

you can't do anything about the humiliation unfortunately and whistleblowing will be rather difficult to prove here but you can try and go through ACAS with that argument and use them to try ans negotiate a settlement with the employer - it's free and you have nothing to lose

Customer: Thanks Ben.
Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions