How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

how do i go about changing deeds of my property from my late

Customer Question

how do i go about changing deeds of my property from my late husbands name to mine and how much will it cost for this transaction.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

To enable me to answer you fully, could you please confirm that the Deeds are in the sole name of your late husband?

Did he leave a Will, and if so, I trust that you are the Executor?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,my name is ***** ***** iaskedthis morning for your help,it was concerning the deeds to my home,both myself and my late husband is on the deeds,ineed some help with this transfer,i have tried to do the task myself but find questions on the land registry website confusing.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Christine,

Thanks for your reply.

If the Deeds are in joint names, all you will need to do is to forward a copy of your husband's death certificate to the Land Registry together with the application form DJP.

There is no fee payable.

Here is a link for the form- https://www.gov.uk/government/.../deceased-joint-proprietor-djp

I hope this helps and answers your question.

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Christine,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Christine,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

AL