How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70195
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it legal to sell privately (person to person) a snow leopard

Customer Question

Is it legal to sell privately (person to person) a snow leopard fur coat which may be pre 1947 but we have no providence of that age? It may be of 1950s.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How did it come to be in your possession?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My sister has the coat. Her husband bought it for her in the 60s from a friend of my mum. It is believed to be circa 1950s.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you know it is real?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it is. She even has the tail

I am UK based so it is UK law I am asking about.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, this is an endangered species and sale is an acquisition.
There is no way around that.
It is a defence to say that it was pre 1947 but you should be aware of the risk that you face. You could be prosecuted and defences are not always accepted.
If it is real fur then it is covered by CITES unfortunately.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you again.

I have already rated your service as excellent but the system seems to be wanting me to do it again (and pay another £18 !)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Just ignore that. They are automated emails and I am not sure what they are sending out.
There is no need to do anything else.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Again many thanks.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
All the best.

Related Law Questions