How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my grandparents set up a 'deed of trust' for their property

Resolved Question:

my grandparents set up a 'deed of trust' for their property in 1990 and 1 of their children and 4 grandchildren were the benficaries of the trust. on the death of my grandmother in 2013 the executor of her will (daughter) has told us the deed was not valid and my grandmothers 'Will' is now the express wishes in which she receives 80% of the estate instead of 50%.
is this the case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why is the deed not valid?
Can we have as much background detail as you have please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i'll attach the document for you to have a look at and the subsequent will

my aunt said from her email she sent me '

The solicitors did a search through the Land Registry but no trust was set up. I certainly don't remember my parents setting up any trust. Apparently if you do a 'deed of trust' you have to set up a trust and Nan would need to pay into the trust. No trust was traced when the search was done through the Land Registry.

So Nan was still the owner of the house legally.

There was a problem with the 'deed' from the start and that's why it has taken so long for everything to be completed.

The solicitor then used Nan's will to sort out the estate as she was still the owner of the property. Nan made a Will in 1996 which supercedes the deed of trust . The Will was her expressed wish of how she wanted to distribute the estate.'

thanks, ***** ***** your reply

Carl Sarrou

deed of trustwill part 1 of 4will part 2 of 4will part 3 of 4will final part of 4

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is no need to register the deed of trust for it to be effective.
The trust deed was perfectly valid at the time it was executed
It is clause 1 of the trust deed which is problematical.
It says that Antonios and Marou whole the property on trust during their lifetime and then on either of their their death they appoint Marina to have the deceased’s share, and on the death of this is either to hold it on trust for herself (half) and Laura, Carl, Mariam and Mark.
The will then gives Marina 80% of the whole estate. That conflicts with the earlier deed of trust although it doesn't actually mention the house specifically.
Will does say (as they always do) in the 2nd paragraph on the 1st page that it revokes all former wills and testamentary dispositions.
The issue therefore is whether it revokes the deed of trust.
In my opinion it doesn't and in my opinion Marina still has 50% of*****but has 80% of everything else.
Clearly, Marina interprets it differently as does her lawyer (as you would expect) and is unless you can come to some compromise, this is something that you would have to have determined by a judge in court.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do you think that i have a good case to challenge her?

if so is it a lengthy/costly process?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Court is never risk-free and it’s never cheap. This could easily cost the loser as much as £10,000 or even more in court and solicitors costs.
Before taking the matter to court I would get advice from a barrister (Chancery Counsel) as to the chance of success. If the barrister gives it a 60% chance of success, as you may be able to arrange after the event insurance which would pay for the legal costs in the event that the litigation is not successful.
It could easily be between 12 months and 2 years before it got to court
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice