How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Having had no correspondence from the leaseholder of my property

Resolved Question:

Having had no correspondence from the leaseholder of my property in the 3 years and 11 months I have owned it, I have just today received a statement and demand for 4 years and 11months worth of ground rent service charges (from purchase to October 2015).
The ground rent is indisputable as its clearly defined in the lease. However the service charges include a buildings insurance cost that is 4X the average quotation I’m getting from online comparison sites.
Its obvious the lessor has not made any attempts to get a good deal on buildings insurance, but the fact that he has waited almost 4 years to give me the charges mens that I had no way of disputing these uncompetitive premiums until now.
The lessor is also demanding full payment within 28 days of receipt of the statement, (which is mentioned in my lease agreement) but seems unfair considering his negligence in only just issuing a statement that should have been done in December 2011.
So. Do I have any grounds for say
A: It’s unreasonable to expect payment within 28 days?
B: Disputing the excessive insurance charges from the past 4 years and the year to come?
Many Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

All demands for service charges must be in writing and must contain the landlord's name and address. The service charge is not payable until this information is given.

Alex Watts :

The landlord must issue the demand within 18 months of his incurring the cost. If the demand is provided later than this, the landlord cannot recover the costs at all.

Alex Watts :

As for the ground rent the Landlord has 6 years to make this claim, so can go back to November 2008 but nothing older than that.

Alex Watts :

As you pay the service charge you have a right to:

Alex Watts :

  • ask for a summary showing how the charge is worked out and what it’s spent on

  • see any paperwork, like receipts, supporting the summary

Alex Watts :

It’s a criminal offence if your landlord won’t provide you with this information.

Alex Watts :

If you disagree with the charge or rent then you can take it to the Tribunal

Alex Watts :

For more information on that please see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.lease-advice.org/documents/Service_Charges.pdf

Alex Watts :

It is not unreasonable to demand payment within 28 days normally but given it is so long I would expect it payable within 2 months.

Alex Watts :

As for disputing charges etc, please see above

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Also please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/leasehold-property/overview

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Customer:

Thanks very much for your timely answer.

Customer:

Can you just clarify or elaborate on your point: The landlord must issue the demand within 18 months of his incurring the cost. If the demand is provided later than this, the landlord cannot recover the costs at all.

Customer:

How would i verify / convey this to my landlord?

Alex Watts :

You would just write back and say thanks for the demand, it is out of time.

Alex Watts :

They should be provided every 12 months but no later than 18 months from the time the 'charge' was incurred

Alex Watts :

That is all you put - it is then for the Landlord to show it was in time

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice