How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We own fractional timeshare in Diamond resorts with 14 years

Resolved Question:

We own fractional timeshare in Diamond resorts with 14 years left. We have been contacted by the Timeshare Advice Bureau telling us that our fractional points purchase was a scam and that we will still be paying maintenance fees in perpetuity. Who, if anyone, do I trust ? Mike

I have waited an hour for a response. Do you need more information? I imagine you have had requests re Diamond Resorts Timeshare before.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have they offered to help you for a fee by any chance?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not yet. Two 'phone calls so far. I postponed his next call due to my terminally ill daughter. According to " Mindtimeshare" on the net, the "Information Advice Bureau" provide a "dubious helpline" and were originally the "International Timeshare Refund Action Group"

Mike

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am so sorry for your trouble - I know how hard it is.
The bot***** *****ne is as you have already surmised - this is an attempt to remove money from you
This is not to say that Diamond do not have a reputation of their own - but they are bound by the agreement that they have made with you - and there is no evidence of the claims that this other firm has made.
In fact you should complain to Diamond that these people have your details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It seems to me , through their documentation that there appears to be a clear intention to sell the property in Dec 2027 - " each property shall be sold on, or as soon as reasonably practical, after the Proposed Sale date" There is also specified a process including obtaining valuations between 9 and 6 months before the proposed sale date.

Owners remain responsible for the payment of management fees until the property is sold which I presume is the danger. It will be some time yet before the first properties are due to be put up for sale. I still feel that I am in a better position now than I was - or my children were - previously before transferring to fractional points, when faced with the prospect of paying management fees until 2054. Am I correct ?

Mike

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I agree - Diamond were forced to do something and this is what they have done - it is unlikely that they will take the risk of it causing even more negative publicity
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

So if you were in my shoes, would you just hope that Diamond do manage to sell the property in 2017 ?

Have you dealt with any other Diamond members previously ?

Mike

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I have dealt with many Diamond members - and I would wait it out
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice