How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I am a 25 % shareholder in an industrial estate which

Resolved Question:

Hi
I am a 25 % shareholder in an industrial estate which rents out the units. The 50% shareholder is refusing to issue the earnings from the rental income annually as has historically happened. The other 25% shareholder is still receiving the income.
We have given the majority shareholder (who has responsibility to issue the earnings) a letter before action and gave asked that the produce accounts for the past 7 years. It is not a limited company. My 25% share document states - a declaration of trust.
There are 2 bank accounts a current account and a holdings account.
Basically, we are financially compromised by not receiving the income (circa £12,000 per annum) and need to source it now prior to the court case proceeding.
Is there anyway if getting hold of the money?
Can we put a charge in the building (owned 3 ways?)
Can we put an attachment of earnings on it?
Can we take a loan out against the property?
Can we put a charge against the outcome of proceedings?
Thanks
S timbrell
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You can put a charge on bank accounts, property etc once you have a County Court Judgment.

Alex Watts :

You can't generally do this before

Alex Watts :

However you can issue proceedings that he 'deliver up' the accounts and 'account for profits'

Alex Watts :

He should be providing accounts on a regular basis and if not this can be enforced through the Court

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

This needs then be submitted to the County Court

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Is there no other way of getting funds either income entitled to or to get hold of money in lieu of share and investment in the property?
Customer: weve put in £38,000 19 years ago can we claim that out now with interest?
Alex Watts :

Sadly not - if he refuses to pay Court action is the only option

Alex Watts :

And yes you can claim 8% interest.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Oh great - how is the 8% calculated please
Alex Watts :

Simple interest from date due

Customer: Can that be negotiated? Thanks
Alex Watts :

By whom?

Customer: By us to try and raise it
Alex Watts :

Yes of course

Customer: Sorry one other can we claim costs for stress
Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

You can only claim for actual losses

Alex Watts :

Unless of course you have been to the Dr and diagnosed with stress as a result of this

Alex Watts :

But if not then no

Customer: Yes, being investigated for a heart condition due to stress also have a medical condition under the equalities act which has flared up due to stress
Alex Watts :

But how can you prove it was caused by this?

Alex Watts :

It must be directly caused by this and nothing else

Customer: So loss of earnings etc ok
Alex Watts :

If you want to claim you can but then it becomes a much more serious claim and you have to prove the direct link

Alex Watts :

Yes the loss of earnings is easier

Customer: Ok great thanks.
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: Any other costs we can claim?
Alex Watts :

Save for court fees and legal fees if your claim is £10,000 or more, none

Customer: Ok fret - no ther queries.
Customer: cheers
Customer: Thank you
Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

Good luck with this.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice