How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am in Northern Ireland and in April 2012 was visited by a

Customer Question

I am in Northern Ireland and in April 2012 was visited by a Compliance Officer (Benefits Agency) as I was found to have more than the permitted savings limit. I had to sign some document saying so at the time. Since then they have back and forthed with me (often long waits between their letters) requesting statements etc. – which I have sent them. I already have a local solicitor with whom I have no problem, but I would like a second opinion on certain issues.
Last July they requested more statements but in the interim I have had a serious breakdown in my mental health, and am also in the process of gender reassignment – both incredibly stressful conditions. My doctor and Gender Consultant both wrote what my solicitor referred to as very strong letters asking for the Compliance Section to come to their decision. They already have the proof of my offence, I just need them to come to decision, mainly as they are delaying my medical treatment and this is (and it has been spelt out to them) life-threatening.
My solicitor immediately sent these two medical letters along with the request to come to their decision (he did not forward the last batch of statements they requested). I have had NO response in the 16 months since, and I have surgery coming up which I can’t delay any longer (I have delayed enough times already because of this issue). So my queries are these;
1. They have all the evidence they need (if not the last batch) should they not be under a time limit within which to reach a decision? It is over 2 and a half years since they started.
2. Does this contravene the Social Administration Act 1992 which seems to give them time limits I have seen online? Does this even apply in N.Ireland?
3. Are they committing an abuse of process?
4. The very graphic and strong medical letters regarding my Gender Dysphoria and mental health have had no reply – could this be down to subtle transphobia? They know THEY are causing the delays in my transition treatment. I am currently protected by Section 75 of the NI Act as a member of a protected minority – are they contravening my rights by ignoring these factors and not reaching a decision in over 2 and half years?
5. Can we give them a time limit ourselves to get them to come to a decision? My operation is in March and it is of the utmost urgency that this is resolved. I am already a high suicide risk, and at times my GP has wanted to admit me – this they know, the life-threatening delays to my treatment they already know, yet ignore. That’s why I think transphobia is involved.
6. We have an Equality Commission here in NI – do you think they could help.
7. What other advice, if any, might you give me? I just want a decision to procede on.
I know this is long-winded. Thank you for taking time to read.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On your specific points
1 Not if they are charging the either way offence. Then time limits are not an issue. There is suggestion that the HRA might prohibit long periods on bail but it hasn't happened yet.
2 See above.
3 No. Delay can be an abuse but only if it causes something like evidence to be lost.
4 No. All that is a non issue.
5 No.
6 No
7 Your points above are a non issue. At least, they will consider your health concerns but only out of discretion. This is a criminal allegation under the SSA 1992 legislation. They are not under any duty to behave differently because of your circumstances. The law is the law and it applies to everybody regardless of their circumstances.
Personally I wouldn't even have sent the medical evidence in. I have never known it make any actual difference to the decision of any prosecution agency unless it goes to the charge in some way.
Sorry if that is bad news but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Just to clarify I didn't mean to say I think medical evidence should affect any decision to prosecute, the law is the law I agree. But the issue for me is really how long the Decision Maker in Compliance is taking to reach a decision - which yes will probably be to prosecute but at least if they reached that decision it would be the next step in the process I've moved on to. They haven't even interviewed me yet. Reaching a decision is the only thing I am asking of them - not leeway.

I'm not sure what an 'either way offence' is?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand.
A better point is the HRA. There have been rumblings that there will be an attempt to make the right to a private life apply to elongated bail periods but it hasn't happened yet.
It will take somebody to challenge it. The best person would be somebody on onerous bail conditions.
The trouble is that it might be a double edged sword because all that a time bar will mean is that prosecutors will levy holding charges.
The plain fact is though they will not make a decision until they have gathered all evidence.
An either way offence is something that can be tried either on indictment or summarily - like the SSA 1992
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok I see. So basically I sit and continue to wait and there's nothing I can do to get them to reach a decision on the next step any earlier than they will.

I assume then this could go on another two and a half years before they could call me in to the local Benefits office for even a first interview or interview under caution, before they would even proceed any further?

If so, then I need to know to set my mind to this eventuality.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can make representations which is what your solicitor has done. It doesn't do any harm.
There is just no way of forcing them.
It could go on, in principle, for a long time. From your point of view though, delay is helpful generally. Delay is rarely the prosecutor's friend.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I delay, I will (if it goes to court) be tried in a different name than that under which the offences took place. Which could cause me to be outed in the media as transgender - a risk to my safety and more importantly to my elderly parents peace of mind. That I guess is a separate issue.

May I quickly ask though, why is delay not the prosecutor's friend?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Delay affects memories and causes evidence to be lost. It isn't always the case but it is often. Witnesses lose interest, documents can't be traced etc.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thank you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice