How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70647
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

An elderly client does not have a bank account nor any photographic

Customer Question

An elderly client does not have a bank account nor any photographic ID. What evidence of ID can we request to be compliant with our obligations under anti money laundering regulations?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
There is no statutory definition of what is needed. Usually, it is one form of photographic evidence of identity and 1 or 2 forms of evidence of residency such as utility bills.
A birth certificate is accepted by some people (certainly not the Law Society) but not by others.
All you can do is get together as much other evidence as you have is including correspondence in respect of pension and anything from any government bodies or the local authority.
A council tax bill is particularly useful. In cases like this, the only thing you can do is gather as much other information as you can because it photographic ID does not exist, you cannot conjure it out of midair.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That's great thanks Jo - thank you for being so thorough!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/